EPD December 1 Basketball Results

Print

Published on December 3 2012 2:48 pm
Last Updated on December 3 2012 3:32 pm
Written by Millie Lange

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

At Hendelmeyer Park

GIRLS FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE LEAGUE

Game One

Raptors            8    9      8      4    --    29

Koalas            13    8    10    10    --    41

Rrussell's Raptors -- Madison Buscher 12, Shea Kinkelaar 8, Payton Koester 1, Natalia Carie 3, Kaitlyn Russell 2, Elizabeth Titus 3. Leading rebounder -- Buscher 6.

Kabbes' Koalas -- Taylor Beesley 6, Alli Brumleve 4, Allison Day 8, Elizabeth Day 8, Katie Kabbes 6, Katie Rogers 3, Skyler Schafer 6. Leading rebounder -- Day 5.

Game Two

Woodchucks            4    9    13    10    --    36

Falcons                  12    4      8    11    --    35

Weis' Woodchucks -- Sydney Gibson 6, Clare McHugh 8, Abby  Weis 22. Leading rebounder -- Weis 10

Fearday's Falcons -- Carsyn Fearday 25, Ciara Roepke 1, Becca Webster 9. Leading rebounder -- Meg Richards 10.

FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE BOYS LEAGUE

Game One

Ducks                5    11      5    17    --    38

Wildcats          14    12    11    16    --    55

(Wildcats linescore adds up to 53 while 55 listed as final on scoresheet turned in)

Denton's Ducks -- Drew Kerner 3, Quinton Milleville 11, Hunter Rich 16, Luke Sparks 8. Leading rebounders -- Rich 7, Sparks 7.

Wortman's Wildcats -- Luke Ludwig 16, Angel Rodriguez 2, Nathan Schultz 4, Ryan Schultz 4, Zach Wortman 7, Tate Niebrugge 22. Leading rebounders -- Ludwig 7, Rodriguez 7.

Game Two

Bullfrogs          9    15    11    14    2    --    51

Huskies           8    23      8    10    5    --    54

Barr's Bullfrogs -- Jaccob Dust 15, Dylan Ferguson 12, Colin Koester 10, Connor Reardon 4, Colton Robson 10. Leading rebounder -- Dust 24.

Hoene's Huskies -- Noah  Allen 10, Ty Barnwell 7, Jack Hoene 20,  Giovanny Ramos 16, Davis Tingley 1. Leading rebounder -- Barnwell 9.

Game Three

Grasshoppers          12    12      6    13    --    43

Nighthawks               6      3    14      7    --    30

Guy's Grasshoppers -- Brady Chaves 2, Dylan Guy 11, Zach Wortman 13, Ben Strullmyer 11, Quinton Milleville 4, Luke Ludwig 2. Leading rebounder -- Strullmyer 11

Niebrugge's Nighthawks -- Jacob Blanchette 17, Tyson Jones 2, Eli Moore 8, Will Niebrugge 3. Leading rebounder -- Blanchette 11.

SEVENTH-EIGHTH GRADE CO-ED LEAGUE

Game One

Bulls          0    1      3    4    --      8

Ducks        5    6    11    4    --    26

Beck's Bulls -- Adra Baker 2, James Blackwell 2, Logan Smith 4. Leading rebounder -- Smith 12.

Denton's Ducks -- Abigail Barker 2, Mytchell Burner 4, Taylor Conkling 10, Cole Hagen 7, Drew Niebrugge 3. Leading rebounder -- Niebrugge 12.

Game Two

Sharks            6    9      8    12    --   35

Wolves         12    6    12      4     --   34

Shaffer's Sharks -- Gabriel Herron 2, Kody Line 8, Jacob Miller 2, Hunter Petersen 10, Vanessa Ramos 9, Ashton Bridges 4. Leading rebounders --  Daniel Amacher 7, Line 7.

Woelfer's Wolves -- Kolbee Baker 6, Cecella Walls 2, Webster 14, Jack Woelfer 4, Kyle Phillips 8. Leading rebounder -- Phillips 9.

SATURDAY NIGHT MEN'S LEAGUE

Game One

Team Eight 74, Team Seven 48

Team Seven -- Jake Meyer 2, Dave Massengill 20, Lee Walk 4, Aaron Niebrugge 16, Jordan Niebrugge 6. Leading rebounder -- Massengill 9.

Team Eight -- Dustin True 8, Andrew Shick 16, Zach Buxton 19, Nate Zuniga 4, Eric Sinclair 17, no name 10. Leading rebounder -- no name 5.

Game Two

Team Two 90, Team One 55

Team One -- Jeff Maxey 5, Wade Nevergall 13, J. McWhorter 4, B. Fritcher 8, B. Sperry 11, Bryan Suckow 6, Cameron 6, Pasley 2. Leading rebounders -- Sperry 5, Suckow 5

Team Two -- Jon Niebruge 19, Andy Tipton 17, Jon Tipton 15,  Jason Devore 17, Logan Ellington 2, Blake Gardewine 18, Luke Niebrugge 2. Leading rebounder -- Devore 12.

Game Three

Team Three 68, Team Four 65

Team Three -- Steve Boswell 6, Jered Pals 27, Jason Albert 4, Cody McCollum 10, Jeff Fleeharty 7, Chad Armstrong 14. Leading rebounder -- Pals 9.

Team Four -- Shane Koester 5, Jon Lee 6, Ryan Schmitt 18, Ryan Dasenbrach 12, Josh Taylor 24. Leading rebounders -- Dasenbrach 7, Taylor 7.

Game Four

Team Five 101, Team Six 67

Team Five -- Vince Rohr 26, Deano  Tull 35, Trey Braun 15, Jordan Springer 8, Tucker 10, Hayes 7. Leading rebounder -- Tull 10.

Team Six -- Steve Stortzum 1, Colton Bailey 19, Eric Emmerich 11, Brent Bohnhoff 13, Matt Gordon 14, Don Griffith 9. Leading rebounder -- Stortzum 7.