Cal Poly, Tennessee Pick Up NCAA Wins

Print

Published on March 20 2014 10:13 am
Last Updated on March 20 2014 10:13 am
Written by Millie Lange

Cal Poly Dumps Texas Southern In First Four

(Dayton, OH)  --  Chris Eversley posted 19 points and nine rebounds to help Cal Poly beat Texas Southern, 81-69, in the First Four at the University of Dayton.  The 16th-seeded Mustangs with face top-seed Wichita State in the Round of 64 on Friday.  Dave Nwaba added 17 points in the victory.  Aaric Murray went off for 38 points for the Tigers, who end the season with a 19-15 record.  Texas Southern was outscored by 12 in the first half and couldn't overcome the deficit.

 

Volunteers Top Hawkeyes In OT

(Dayton, OH)  --  Jarnell Stokes tallied 18 points and 13 rebounds as the Tennessee Volunteers topped the Iowa Hawkeyes 78-65 in overtime from Dayton, Ohio.  Jordan McRae added 20 points for the Volunteers, who advance as the 11-seed in the Midwest Regional to play sixth-seeded UMass in the round of 64 on Friday.  Roy Devyn Marble tied the game with under 20 seconds for Iowa, which only scored one point in the extra time to end the season at 20-12.  He ended with seven points and five assists.  Iowa head coach Fran McCaffery was on the sideline after traveling to Iowa City for his son's thyroid surgery earlier in the day.

 

Wednesday, March 19 Scoreboard

NCAA Men's Basketball  (First Four at Dayton, OH)

#16 Cal Poly Mustangs 81, #16 Texas Southern Tigers 69

#11 Tennessee Volunteers 78, #11 Iowa Hawkeyes 65 (OT)


Thursday, March 20 Schedule (All Times Central)

NCAA Tournament

East Regional

1:10 p.m. - #5 Cincinnati Bearcats vs. #12 Harvard Crimson  (at Spokane, WA)

3:40 p.m. - #4 Michigan State Spartans vs. #13 Delaware Fightin' Blue Hens  (at Spokane, WA)

5:55 p.m. - #7 Connecticut Huskies vs. #10 Saint Joseph's Hawks  (at Buffalo, NY)

8:25 p.m. - #2 Villanova Wildcats vs. #15 Milwaukee Panthers  (at Buffalo, NY)

 

Midwest Regional

6:10 p.m. - #2 Michigan Wolverines vs. #15 Wofford Terriers  (at Milwaukee, WI)

6:20 p.m. - #5 Saint Louis Billikens vs. #12 North Carolina State Wolfpack  (at Orlando, FL)

8:40 p.m. - #7 Texas Longhorns vs. #10 Arizona State Sun Devils  (at Milwaukee, WI)

8:50 p.m. - #4 Louisville Cardinals vs. #13 Manhattan Jaspers  (at Orlando, FL)

 

South Regional

11:15 a.m. - #6 Ohio State Buckeyes vs. #11 Dayton Flyers  (at Buffalo, NY)

12:40 p.m. - #8 Colorado Buffaloes vs. #9 Pittsburgh Panthers  (at Orlando, FL)

1:45 p.m. - #3 Syracuse Orange vs. #14 Western Michigan Broncos  (at Buffalo, NY)

3:10 p.m. - #1 Florida Gators vs. #16 Albany Great Danes  (at Orlando, FL)

 

West Regional

11:40 a.m. - #2 Wisconsin Badgers vs. #15 American University Eagles  (at Milwaukee, WI)

2:10 p.m. - #7 Oregon Ducks vs. #10 BYU Cougars  (at Milwaukee, WI)

6:27 p.m. - #5 Oklahoma Sooners vs. #12 North Dakota State Bison  (at Spokane, WA)

8:57 p.m. - #4 San Diego State Aztecs vs. #13 New Mexico State Aggies  (at Spokane, WA)