Submit a Community Calendar Item

Print

Last Updated on March 12 2014 1:51 pm
Written by Wayne Moran

Below are the elections returns from Tuesday, April 8, that we covererd live from the Effingham County Clerk's office.

Greg has several news stories posted about the results of the races as well. You'll find them in our local news section here.

 

37 of 37 PRECINCTS REPORTING, 20.84% VOTER TURNOUT

Village Returns

VILLAGE OF BEECHER CITY, FOR VILLAGE PRESIDENT, FULL 4-YEAR TERM

DENISE CHILDRESS 33
KATHY DOTY 37

JASON WELLS

35

 

VILLAGE OF BEECHER CITY, FOR VILLAGE TRUSTEE, UNEXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM

JESSICA CHRISTIANSON  37
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

 

VILLAGE OF DIETERICH, FOR VILLAGE PRESIDENT

BURL W. GRIFFITH 65
BRAD HARDIEK 165

 

VILLAGE OF DIETERICH, FOR VILLAGE TRUSTEES

JoANN DONALDSON

151
MICHAEL “MIKE” MEYER 173
MIKE FRENCH 158

 

VILLAGE OF EDGEWOOD, FOR VILLAGE PRESIDENT

RONALD JAMES PAGEL 38
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

VILLAGE OF EDGEWOOD, FOR VILLAGE TRUSTEES

 

ERVIN E. YOCUM 27
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

VILLAGE OF MONTROSE, FOR VILLAGE PRESIDENT

CAROLYN JANSEN 41
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

VILLAGE OF MONTROSE, FOR VILLAGE CLERK

NO CANDIDATE 0

 

VILLAGE OF MONTROSE, FOR VILLAGE TRUSTEES

DEREK SCHORMAN 42
ERIC ESKER 42
WILLIAM KINGERY 25
DENNIS FLETCHER 15
WRITE-IN CANDIDATES 23

 

 

VILLAGE OF SHUMWAY, FOR VILLAGE PRESIDENT

LINDA MOORE 19
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

VILLAGE OF SHUMWAY, FOR VILLAGE CLERK

DERRICK HELMBACHER 17
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

VILLAGE OF SHUMWAY, FOR VILLAGE TRUSTEES

DARREN KLEPZIG 0
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

VILLAGE OF TEUTOPOLIS, FOR VILLAGE PRESIDENT

GREG HESS 323
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

VILLAGE OF TEUTOPOLIS, FOR VILLAGE TRUSTEES

JOHN J. METTE 287
GREGORY A. OSELAND 268
DAVID TEGELER 277

 

VILLAGE OF WATSON, FOR VILLAGE PRESIDENT

DUANE SAPP 48
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

 

VILLAGE OF WATSON, FOR VILLAGE CLERK

MARY J. BECK 55
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

VILLAGE OF WATSON, FOR VILLAGE TRUSTEES

COLBY HIGGS 42
JOHN FLACK 39
ARTHUR T. WALKER 34

 

TOWN OF MASON, FOR MAYOR

SANDY HENDERSON 54
SHANE C. MONNET 39

 

TOWN OF MASON, FOR CLERK

TINA MOORE 80
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

TOWN OF MASON, FOR TREASURER

MELODY CULVER 85
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

TOWN OF MASON, FOR TRUSTEES

VIVIAN CAIN 63
BRENDA BYERS 68
DONALD FLOWERS 64
THOMAS KELLEY 44

 

 

Township Returns

BANNER TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

DELMAR VAIL (R)  48
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

BANNER TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP CLERK

LINDA L. SOLTWEDEL (R) 46
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

BANNER TOWNSHIP, FOR HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER

THOMAS R. LAUE (D) 40
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

BANNER TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP TRUSTEES

DEAN L. WETHERELL (D) 39
DARREN KLEPZIG (R) 48
DWIGHT KLEPZIG (R) 45
DERRICK A. HELMBACHER (R) 43

 

BISHOP TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

ROBERT BECKMAN (D) 249
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

BISHOP TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP CLERK

PAULETTA NORRIS (D) 247
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

 

BISHOP TOWNSHIP, FOR HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER

STEVEN WESTENDORF (D) 250
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

BISHOP TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP TRUSTEES

CLARA SCHMIDT (D) 197
MARK BRUMMER (D) 203
DOUGLAS KINKELAAR (D) 183
LARRY ROBARDS (D) 222

 

DOUGLAS TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

JOHN J. LANGE (R) 579
RONALD W. OVERBECK (D) 806

 

DOUGLAS TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP CLERK

PEGGY CAMPBELL (R) 645
MARY JO ALTHOFF (D) 703

 

DOUGLAS TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP ASSESSOR

JAMES PING (D) 954
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

DOUGLAS TOWNSHIP, FOR HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER

MICHAEL WILLIAMSON (R) 536
KURT A. HAARMANN (D) 645
TIM KOESTER (I) 178

 

 

DOUGLAS TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP TRUSTEES

C. WAYNE RUSSELL (R) 520
LUKE DOEDTMAN (R) 816
NICHOLAS H. ALTHOFF (D) 688
ART KINKELAAR (D) 657
DONALD F. KOESTER (D) 545
PAUL REXROAT (D) 686

 

JACKSON TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

LYLE WESTFALL (R) 96
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

JACKSON TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP CLERK

DEBORAH CONNER (R) 96
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

JACKSON TOWNSHIP, FOR HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER

JERALD SHEPARD (I) 92
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

JACKSON TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP TRUSTEES

MICHAEL A. BEGAN (R) 71
ED HOOPINGARNER (R) 69
FRED DICKMANN (D) 49
JEFF HIGGS (D) 49

 

LIBERTY TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

GLEN DONALDSON (D) 68
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

LIBERTY TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP CLERK

MELODY LILLY (R) 69
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

 

LIBERTY TOWNSHIP, FOR HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER

SHANE BRANDT (D) 72
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

LIBERTY TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP TRUSTEES

GEORGE KESSLER (R) 66
SARAH RANDALL (R) 61
JOHN SLOAN (D) 62
BETTY ANN CLARK (D) 57

 

LUCAS TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

CLIFF BIERMAN (D) 35
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

LUCAS TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP CLERK

CURTIS STORTZUM (R) 37
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

LUCAS TOWNSHIP, FOR HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER

RODNEY GRUNLOH (R) 39
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

LUCAS TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP TRUSTEES

GREG ELMORE (D) 35
MIKE GARBE (R) 37
RONALD GRUNLOH (R) 35
FARISS KIRBY (R) 34

 

MASON TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

VALJEAN KROENLEIN 246
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

 

MASON TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP CLERK

CATHY R. HILLE (D) 262
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

MASON TOWNSHIP, FOR HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER

HOWARD K. CAIN (D) 136
DALE K. BUSHUE (R) 66
IVAN HIGGS (I)  101

 

MASON TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP TRUSTEES

CALVIN C. McGUIRE (D) 182
LEE C. SIMS (D) 175
TIMOTHY N. FOREHAND 134
MORRIS SUCKOW (D) 107
LARRY WILDBUR (R) 105
LEONARD (LONNIE) JANSEN (R) 158
KAREN BECCUE (R) 129

 

MOCCASIN TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

JEFFERY D. WENDLING (R) 105
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

MOCCASIN TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP CLERK

ROY D. WENDTE (R) 100
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

MOCCASIN TOWNSHIP, FOR HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER

ERIC DIAL (D) 35
DOUGLAS E. HAMMER (R) 94

 

 

MOCCASIN TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP TRUSTEES

JAMES B. TIPSWORD (D)

69
DANNY SIMMONS (R) 49
LEO STUCKEMEYER (R) 91
WILLARD KOPPLIN (R) 72
DARON STUCKEMEYER (R) 87
WILLIAM TIM TRIGLETH (R) 68

 

MOUND TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

BERNADINE BLAKELY (R) 443
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

MOUND TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP CLERK

JOAN SIMCOX (R) 433
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

MOUND TOWNSHIP, FOR HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER

ALLEN SCHULTZ (R) 336
ZAELON “ZIG” ROHWEDDER (I) 142

 

MOUND TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP TRUSTEES

WILLIAM O. LAATSCH (R) 394
MARLIN WILL (R) 394
DONALD ZEIGLER (R) 386
CHARLES SCHOLES (R) 352

 

ST. FRANCIS TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

DENNIS MILLER (D) 274
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

 

ST. FRANCIS TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP CLERK

THOMAS A. VAHLING (R) 276
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

ST. FRANCIS TOWNSHIP, FOR HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER

MAURUS SCHUMACHER (R) 149
CARL C. DETERS (D) 113
JERMIKA (MIKE) WOHLTMAN (I) 70

 

ST. FRANCIS TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP TRUSTEES

JOSEPH E. THOELE (R) 282
BERNARD VAHLING (R) 220
CHRISTOPHER HARTKE (D) 223
JOHN W. MILLER (D) 186
RICHARD (DICK) KREKE (D) 99

 

SUMMIT TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

LLOYD G. FOSTER (R) 234
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

SUMMIT TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP CLERK

SHIRLEY J. MOORE (R) 236
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

SUMMIT TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP ASSESSOR

NO CANDIDATE

 

SUMMIT TOWNSHIP, FOR HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER

JOE L. WORKMAN (R) 239
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

 

SUMMIT TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP TRUSTEES

STEPHEN S. DAVIS (R) 172
KATHARINE C. DICKENS (R) 190
RALPH VOGEL (R) 167
MARK W. WORKMAN (R) 177

 

TEUTOPOLIS TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

DAVID L. APKE (R) 484
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

TEUTOPOLIS TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP CLERK

ALAN C. GOECKNER (D) 485
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

TEUTOPOLIS TOWNSHIP, FOR HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER

TOM RAUCH (R) 441
MICHAEL KREKE (D) 129

 

TEUTOPOLIS TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP TRUSTEES

LAWRENCE FUNNEMAN (R) 368
CHARLES R. SEMPLE (R) 350
ROY WEBER (R) 240
COREY DASENBROCK (R) 216
JOHN KREMER (D) 296
JANET BUENKER (D) 205
PHILIP WENDT (D) 154
LAWRENCE KOESTER (D) 208

 

 

UNION TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

JESSE A. STORM (D) 62
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

UNION TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP CLERK

VICKY STORM (D) 62
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

UNION TOWNSHIP, FOR HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER

WALLY BROWN (R) 65
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

UNION TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP TRUSTEES

JIM MACKLIN (R) 66
DARREL GRESSEL (R) 58
ROBERT KLINGLER (R) 53

 

WATSON TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

FRED PERCIVAL (R) 351
RUNNING UNOPPOSED 0

 

WATSON TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP CLERK

ROB ARNOLD (R) 362
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

WATSON TOWNSHIP, FOR HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER

CURT HARRINGTON (D) 78
STEPHEN BERGFELD (R) 338

 

 

WATSON TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP TRUSTEES

JEREMY PATNAUDE (D) 141
BILLY G. GENAUST (R) 227
TONY KREKE (R) 287
SHEILA PERCIVAL (R) 252

 

WEST TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

SCOTT BEAL (R) 165
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

WEST TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP CLERK

EUGENE A. LOGUE (R) 171
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

WEST TOWNSHIP, FOR HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER

DENNIS L. VAUGHN (D) 120
TOM FITZWILLIAM (R) 23
GREGORY BECCUE (I) 41

 

WEST TOWNSHIP, FOR TOWNSHIP TRUSTEES

MARK HOLLAND (D) 125
DALE McCLOY (D) 89
CARROLL ROEDL (D) 83
IRIS ASHBAUGH (R) 104
WENDELL ALWARDT (R) 123
MICHAEL RUNGE (R) 118

 

 

BANNER, LIBERTY AND MOCCASIN TOWNSHIPS, FOR MULTI-TOWNSHIP ASSESSOR

ANTHONY C. WITTEBORG (R) 196
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

BISHOP AND LUCAS TOWNSHIPS, FOR MULTI-TOWNSHIP ASSESSOR

NO CANDIDATE

 

JACKSON, MASON, MOUND AND WEST TOWNSHIPS – SW QUAD, FOR MULTI-TOWNSHIP ASSESSOR

CANDICE J. SMITH (D) 758
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

ST. FRANCIS AND TEUTOPOLIS TOWNSHIPS, FOR MULTI-TOWNSHIP ASSESSOR

MARK J. ROEDL (D) 704
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

WATSON AND UNION TOWNSHIPS, FOR MULTI-TOWNSHIP ASSESSOR

NO CANDIDATE

 

LIBRARY DISTRICT RETURNS

ST. ELMO PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT, FOR LIBRARY TRUSTEES, FULL 6-YEAR TERM

DONA JO HENRY 160
GUY WEGSCHEID 105

 

ST. ELMO PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT, FOR LIBRARY TRUSTEES, UNEXPIRED 4-YEAR TERM

NO CANDIDATE

 

 

PARK DISTRICT RETURNS

DIETERICH PARK DISTRICT, FOR PARK COMMISSIONERS (TERMS TO BE DETERMINED BY LOTTERY)

VICKI WINTERROWD 141
DAVID FALLER 115
NICHOLAS GIPSON 127
MIKE FRENCH 140
RACHEL MEINHART 147

 

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT, FOR PARK DISTRICT COMMISSIONERS

CHRIS HUELSBUSCH 812
DENNIS CARIE 739

 

MASON TOWNSHIP PARK DISTRICT, FOR PARK DISTRICT COMMISSIONERS

WRITE-IN 1

 

TEUTOPOLIS PARK DISTRICT, FOR PARK DISTRICT COMMISSIONER

KATHY L. HARTKE 288
RUNNING UNOPPOSED  

 

 

SCHOOL BOARD RETURNS

ALTAMONT COMMUNITY UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT 10

Township 7N Range 4E  
CHAD D. SMITH 387
RODNEY SCHULTZ

417

 

Township 6N Range 5E  
JAMES F. HOLLAND 423

 

Township 6N Range 4E  
DARREN L. FELDKAMP 575
STACY ALWARDT 261

 

 

BEECHER CITY COMMUNITY UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT 20

TO SERVE AN UNEXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM THE AREA OF RESIDENCE OF THOSE ELECTED

Township 9N Range 4E  
DARIN GILES 153

 

TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM

Township 8N Range 4E  
DARREN DOTY 203

 

Township 8N Range 3E  
JEFF KLINE 180

 

Township 9N Range 3E  
GLENNA GORDON 151

 

Township 9N Range 4E  
JACQUELINE D. STOLDT 119

 

DIETERICH COMMUNITY UNIT  SCHOOL DISTRICT 30

TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM

Township 7N Range 7E  
MIKE WINTERS 309

  

EFFINGHAM COMMUNITY UNIT  SCHOOL DISTRICT 40

TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM

Township 8N Range 6E  
STEVEN BONE 1,010
JAMES KEITH 704
KENNETH CLEETON II (K.L.) 427
LAURIE L. KING 977

 

Township 8N Range 5E  
GALEN ALTMAN 707
JAMES OSBORN 744
BRIAN F. WICK 807

 

 

TEUTOPOLIS COMMUNITY UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT 50

TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM

Township 8N Range 6E  
MARTIN W. SIEMER 1,008

 

Township 9N Range 7E  
DANIEL BURKE 784

 

Township 7N Range 6E  
CARL J. REPKING 949

 

Township 8N Range 7E  
FRAN THOELE 334

 

JASPER COUNTY COMMUNITY UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT 1

TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM

Township 6N Range 9E  
MANDY S. RIEMAN 0
JERRY L. (JED) EARNEST 0

 

Township 6N Range 11E  
GORDON MILLSAP 0

 

Township 7N Range 9E  
HOLLY FARLEY 0

 

Township 8N Range 8E  
H. ANDREW PULLEN 0

 

STEWARDSON-STRASBURG COMMUNITY UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT 5A

TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM

Township 10N Range 6E  
CHAD SMITH 5
STEPHANIE RENTFRO 4

 

Township 10N range 5E  
JULIE SLIFER 3
BOB SCHLECHTE 5

 

Township 11N Range 5E  
ROBERT QUAST 5

 

 

NORTH CLAY COMMUNITY UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT 25

TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM

Township 5N Range 6E  
DARRELL McKNELLY 0

 

Township 4N Range 6E  
CECIL COCHRAN 0
RYAN BALLARD 0

 

Township 4N Range 5E  
DAVID SIMMONS 0

 

ST. ELMO COMMUNITY UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT 202

TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM

Township 7N Range 3E  
ANDRA CARSON 0

 

Township 6N Range 3E  
DOUG ADERMAN 0

 

Township 8N Range 3E  
KEVIN R. MAXEY 0
CHAD WILHOUR 0

 

LAKE LAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT 517, FOR TRUSTEES OF THE COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT, TO SERVE A 6-YEAR TERM

DAVID STORM 2,918
BRUCE OWEN 2,514

 

FOR MEMBERS OF THE REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES (BOND, EFFINGHAM AND
FAYETTE COUNTIES), TO SERVE A 6-YEAR TERM

EUGENE A. LOGUE, EFFINGHAM CO. 3,298

 

FOR MEMBERS OF THE REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES (BOND, EFFINGHAM AND FAYETTE COUNTIES), UNEXPIRED 4-YEAR TERM

JIMMIE D. RICE, BOND CO.

2,869

 

FOR MEMBERS OF THE REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES (CLARK, COLES, CUMBERLAND, DOUGLAS,
EDGAR, MOULTRIE & SHELBY COUNTIES), TO SERVE A 6-YEAR TERM

ELIZABETH HUBBERT,
MOULTRIE COUNTY
4

 

MAX L. JONES, CUMBERLAND COUNTY 4

 

JAMES LOOFT,
SHELBY COUNTY
5

 

 

FOR MEMBERS OF THE REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES (CLARK, COLES, CUMBERLAND, DOUGLAS,
EDGAR, MOULTRIE & SHELBY COUNTIES), UNEXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM

STEVEN BRINKERHOFF, EDGAR CO. 4

 

FOR MEMBERS OF THE REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES (CLAY, CRAWFORD, JASPER,
LAWRENCE & RICHLAND COUNTIES)

JOSH WEGER
LAWRENCE CO.
0

 

WILLIAM “BILL” STASER
CLAY CO.
0

 

IVAN E. ALLEN
LAWRENCE CO.
0

 

FIRE

SHUMWAY FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, FOR FIRE TRUSTEES

WRITE-IN CANDIDATES 78

 

 

PUBLIC QUESTIONS

Shall the Village of Watson, IL have the authority to arrange for the supply of electricity for its residential and small commercial retail customers who have not opted out of such program?

YES 38
NO 17

 

STEWARDSON-STRASBURG
COMMUNITY UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT 5A

“Shall the maximum tax rate for the tax which Stewardson-Strasburg Community Unit School District No. 5A, Shelby and Effingham Counties, Illinois, levies for educational purposes, be increased for a period of 5 years” by 0.50 percent, from the currently authorized rate of 2.0 percent to a rate not to exceed 2.50 percent upon the value of taxable property within the District as equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue, as authorized by Article 17 of the School Code?”

YES 4
NO 3

"1. The approximate amount of taxes extendible for educational purposes under the maximum rate currently in force is $698,953, and the approximate amount of taxes extendible if the proposition is approved is $873,691."

"2.  The most recently approved annual budget for Stewardson-Strasburg Community Unit School District No. 5A is $3,423,338.  The annual budget if the proposition is approved and the tax for educational purposes is levied at the maximum rate would be $3,598,076, an increase of 5.1% over the current budget.”