BEGIN:VCALENDAR VERSION:2.0 PRODID:-//jEvents 2.0 for Joomla//EN CALSCALE:GREGORIAN METHOD:PUBLISH BEGIN:VTIMEZONE TZID:America/Chicago BEGIN:STANDARD DTSTART:20181104T010000 RDATE:20190310T030000 TZOFFSETFROM:-0500 TZOFFSETTO:-0600 TZNAME:America/Chicago CST END:STANDARD BEGIN:STANDARD DTSTART:20191103T010000 RDATE:20200308T030000 TZOFFSETFROM:-0500 TZOFFSETTO:-0600 TZNAME:America/Chicago CST END:STANDARD BEGIN:STANDARD DTSTART:20201101T010000 RDATE:20210314T030000 TZOFFSETFROM:-0500 TZOFFSETTO:-0600 TZNAME:America/Chicago CST END:STANDARD BEGIN:DAYLIGHT DTSTART:20180913T000000 RDATE:20181104T010000 TZOFFSETFROM:-0600 TZOFFSETTO:-0500 TZNAME:America/Chicago CDT END:DAYLIGHT BEGIN:DAYLIGHT DTSTART:20190310T030000 RDATE:20191103T010000 TZOFFSETFROM:-0600 TZOFFSETTO:-0500 TZNAME:America/Chicago CDT END:DAYLIGHT BEGIN:DAYLIGHT DTSTART:20200308T030000 RDATE:20201101T010000 TZOFFSETFROM:-0600 TZOFFSETTO:-0500 TZNAME:America/Chicago CDT END:DAYLIGHT END:VTIMEZONE BEGIN:VEVENT UID:9e505e0946b9c05d62acf7dd471c3e7d CATEGORIES:Local Sports SUMMARY:Saturday's Schedule DESCRIPTION;ENCODING=QUOTED-PRINTABLE:
HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball
Woodlawn at St . Elmo/Brownstown (DH), 10 a.m.
Cross Country
St. Anthony, Effingham, Altamont, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, Cumberland, Neoga at Shelbyville Trail Invitational, 11:15 a.m.
Dieterich, North Clay (Louisville) at Lawrenceville Invitational, 10 a.m.
Boys Golf
St. Anthony, Effingham, Teutopolis at Mattoon Invitati onal Tournament, 8 a.m.
Girls Tennis
St. Antho ny at Bloomington Purple Invitational, 8 a.m.
Teutopolis at Mattoon I nvitational, 8 a.m.
Soccer
Altamont at Effingh am, 10 a.m.
St. Anthony at Decatur St. Teresa, 4:30 p.m. (varsity on ly)
Teutopolis at Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond, 10 a.m.
Crossroads Classic Tournament
At Effingham
Bronze Flight< /p>
Match 1 – Pool A vs. Pool H, 8:30 a.m. (EJHS)
Match 2 – Pool D vs. Pool E, 9:40 a.m. (EJHS)
Match 3 – Pool B vs. Pool G, 9:40 a.m. ( EHS 1)
Match 4 – Pool C. Vs. Pool F, 9:40 a.m. (EHS 2)
Match 5 – Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 10:45 a.m. (EJHS)
Match 6 – Loser Match 3 vs. Loser Match 4, 11:50 am. (EHS 1)
Match 7 – Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 11:50 a.m. (EJHS)
Match 8 – Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 11:50 a.m. (EHS 2)
Match 9 – Loser Match 5 vs. Loser Match 6, 1 p.m. (seventh place, EJHS)
Match 10 – Winner Match 5 vs. W inner Match 6, 2:10 pm. (fifth place, EJHS)
Match 11 – Loser Match 7 vs. Loser Match 8, 3:20 p.m. (third place, EJHS)
Match 12 – Winner Ma tch 7 vs. Winner Match 8, 3:20 pm.. (championship, EHS 2)
Sil ver Flight
Match 1 – Pool A vs. Pool H, 8:30 a.m. (EHS 1)
Match 2 – Pool D vs. Pool E, 8:30 a.m. (EHS 2)
Match 3 – Pool B v s. Pool G, 8:30 a.m. (EHS 3)
Match 4 – Pool C. Vs. Pool F, 8:30 a.m. (EHS 4)
Match 5 – Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 10:45 a.m. (EHS 3 )
Match 6 – Loser Match 3 vs. Loser Match 4, 10:45 a.m. (EHS 4)
Match 7 – Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 11:50 a.m.. (EHS 3)
Mat ch 8 – Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 11:50 a.m. (EHS 4)
Match 9 – Loser Match 5 vs. Loser Match 6, 2:10 p.m. (seventh place, EHS 1)
M atch 10 – Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6, 2:10 pm. (fifth place, EHS 2)< /p>
Match 11 – Loser Match 7 vs. Loser Match 8 2:10 p.m. (third place, EH S 3)
Match 12 – Winner Match 7 vs. Winner Match 8, 2:10 p.m. (champio nship, EHS 4)
Gold Flight
Match 1 – Pool A vs. Pool H, 9:40 a.m. (EHS 4)
Match 2 – Pool D vs. Pool E, 9:40 a.m. (EH S 3)
Match 3 – Pool B vs. Pool G, 10:45 a.m. (EHS 2)
Match 4 – Pool C. Vs. Pool F, 10:45 a.m. (EHS 1)
Match 5 – Loser Match 1 vs. L oser Match 2, 1 p.m. (EHS 1)
Match 6 – Loser Match 3 vs. Loser Match 4, 1 p.m. (EHS 2)
Match 7 – Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 1 p.m. (EHS 4)
Match 8 – Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 1 p.m. (EHS 3)< /p>
Match 9 – Loser Match 5 vs. Loser Match 6, 3:20 p.m. (seventh place, EHS 1)
Match 10 – Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6, 3:20 p.m. (fifth place, EHS 3)
Match 11 – Loser Match 7 vs. Loser Match 8 3:20 p.m. ( third place, EHS 4)
Match 12 – Winner Match 7 vs. Winner Match 8, 4:3 0 p.m. (championship, EHS 4)
St. Anthony at Mahomet-Seymour Invitatio nal, 9 a.m.
North Clay (Louisville), Dieterich, Centralia CORL, Cisne , Clay City at Flora Tournament, 8 a.m.
JUNIOR VARSITY
Soccer
Altamont at Effingham, after varsity match
FRES HMAN/SOPHOMORE
Football
Jersey ville Jersey at Effingham, 11 a.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
< strong>Baseball
Sullivan at Cumberland (DH), 10 a.m.
D ieterich, Edwards County (Albion), Red Hill (Bridgeport) at North Clay (Lou isville) Invitational HAS BEEN CANCEL ED
Teutopolis, Olympia at Mount Zion Round Robin, 9:3 0 a.m.
Palestine/Hutsonville at Jasper County, 12:30 p.m.
Altamont Lutheran at Shelbyville Trail Invi tational, 9 a.m.
Golf
St. Anthony's Coen Penni ngton, Lane Ludwig, Joey B. Trupiano, Ryan Schmidt, Allison Geen at State G olf Meet in Peoria
Softball
Class 1A C asey-Westfield Regional
Game 5 -- Casey-Westfield vs. Clay C ity, 10 a.m.
Game 6 -- Paris Crestwood vs. Martinsville, 11:30 a.m. p>
Class 1A Altamont Regional
Game 5 -- Windsor/St ewardson-Strasburg vs. Teutopolis, 9 a.m.
Game 6 -- St. Anthony vs. S outh Central, 10:30 a.m.
Class 2A Cumberland Regional
Game 5 -- Jasper County vs. Effingham, 10 a.m.
Game 6 -- Char leston vs. Mattoon, noon
JUNIOR HEARTS FOOTBALL
Mattoon at Effingham, 1:30 p.m., fifth-grade; 3 p.m., sixth-grade; 4:30 p.m., seve nth-grade; 6 p.m., eighth-grade
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Eastern Michigan at University of Illinois, 11 a.m.
Illinois State at Eastern Illinois University, 2 p.m.
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT< /p>
Little Kickers Soccer League
At Evergr een Hollow Park
Match 1 – Eagles vs. Gorillas, 8:30 a.m. (Pu rple)
Match 2 – Cobras vs. Broncos, 8:30 a.m. (Yellow)
Match 3 – Badgers vs. Coyotes, 8:30 a.m. (Red)
Match 4 – Gophers vs. Grizzlie s, 9:30 a.m. (Red)
Match 5 – Mambas vs. Falcons, 9:30 a.m. (Yellow) p>
Midfielder's Soccer League
Match 1 – Razorbacks vs. Ducks, 8:30 a.m. (Green)
Match 2 – Yellowjackets vs. Jackals, 8: 30 a.m. (Blue)
Match 3 – Wildcats vs. Nighthawks, 9:30 a.m. (Blue)
Match 4 – Gators vs. Buffaloes, 9:30 a.m. (Green)
Match 5 – Musta ngs vs. Copperheads, 10:30 a.m. (Green)
Strikers Soccer Leagu e
Match 1 – Jaguars vs. Cheetahs, 8:30 a.m. (White)
Ma tch 2 – Lions vs. Cougars, 9:30 a.m. (White)
Match 3 – Bobcats vs. Be ngals, 10:30 a.m.
Challengers Soccer League
Ma tch 1 – Wolves vs. Salukis, 8:30 a.m. (Black)
Match 2 – Panthers vs. Tigers, 9:30 a.m. (Black)
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Pittsbu rgh at Chicago Cubs, 1:20 p.m.
Milwaukee at St. Louis Cardinals, 6:15 p.m.
DC Solar 300 at Las Vegas Motor Speedway ( Xfinity Series), 6:30 p.m.