BEGIN:VCALENDAR VERSION:2.0 PRODID:-//jEvents 2.0 for Joomla//EN CALSCALE:GREGORIAN METHOD:PUBLISH BEGIN:VTIMEZONE TZID:America/Chicago BEGIN:STANDARD DTSTART:20161106T010000 RDATE:20170312T030000 TZOFFSETFROM:-0500 TZOFFSETTO:-0600 TZNAME:America/Chicago CST END:STANDARD BEGIN:STANDARD DTSTART:20171105T010000 RDATE:20180311T030000 TZOFFSETFROM:-0500 TZOFFSETTO:-0600 TZNAME:America/Chicago CST END:STANDARD BEGIN:STANDARD DTSTART:20181104T010000 RDATE:20190310T030000 TZOFFSETFROM:-0500 TZOFFSETTO:-0600 TZNAME:America/Chicago CST END:STANDARD BEGIN:STANDARD DTSTART:20191103T010000 RDATE:20200308T030000 TZOFFSETFROM:-0500 TZOFFSETTO:-0600 TZNAME:America/Chicago CST END:STANDARD BEGIN:STANDARD DTSTART:20201101T010000 RDATE:20210314T030000 TZOFFSETFROM:-0500 TZOFFSETTO:-0600 TZNAME:America/Chicago CST END:STANDARD BEGIN:DAYLIGHT DTSTART:20161013T000000 RDATE:20161106T010000 TZOFFSETFROM:-0600 TZOFFSETTO:-0500 TZNAME:America/Chicago CDT END:DAYLIGHT BEGIN:DAYLIGHT DTSTART:20170312T030000 RDATE:20171105T010000 TZOFFSETFROM:-0600 TZOFFSETTO:-0500 TZNAME:America/Chicago CDT END:DAYLIGHT BEGIN:DAYLIGHT DTSTART:20180311T030000 RDATE:20181104T010000 TZOFFSETFROM:-0600 TZOFFSETTO:-0500 TZNAME:America/Chicago CDT END:DAYLIGHT BEGIN:DAYLIGHT DTSTART:20190310T030000 RDATE:20191103T010000 TZOFFSETFROM:-0600 TZOFFSETTO:-0500 TZNAME:America/Chicago CDT END:DAYLIGHT BEGIN:DAYLIGHT DTSTART:20200308T030000 RDATE:20201101T010000 TZOFFSETFROM:-0600 TZOFFSETTO:-0500 TZNAME:America/Chicago CDT END:DAYLIGHT END:VTIMEZONE BEGIN:VEVENT UID:0016cc4ddc94fb6567c3f0484d829ebc CATEGORIES:Local Sports SUMMARY:Saturday's Schedule DESCRIPTION;ENCODING=QUOTED-PRINTABLE:
HIGH SCHOOL
Cross Country
Effingham , Altamont, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, Cumberland, Dieterich, Neoga, Nort h Clay (Louisville), Teutopolis at Bulldog Classic at Mid-America, 9 a.m. p>
Boys Golf
Class 1A State Tournament
At Bloomington Prairie Vista Golf Course
St. Anthony team
Girls Golf
Class 1A State Tournament
At Red Tail Run Golf Course, Decatu r
St. Anthony team, Effingham's Abbi Burgess and Ava Boehm p>
Soccer
Class 1A Raymond Lincolnwood Reg ional
At Raymond Park
Match 5 – Newto n vs. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin, 11 a.m. (Championship)
Class 1A St. Anthony Sectional
Effingham, Effingham St. Anthony, Newton, Teutopolis, Charleston, Mattoo n, Paris, Robinson, Shelbyville
Volleyball
Eff ingham, Newton at Edwards County (Albion) Tournament, TBA
Nat ional Trail Conference Tournament
At The Enlow Cente r
Bronze Flight
Match 10 -- Third Poo l A vs. Third Pool C, 9 a.m.
Match 11 -- Third Pool B vs. Third Pool C, 10 a.m.
Match 12 -- Third Pool A vs. Third Pool B, 11 a.m.
< strong>Silver Flight
Match 13 -- Second Pool B vs. Second Po ol C, 1 p.m.
Match 14 -- Second Pool A vs. Second Pool C, 2 p.m.
< p>Match 15 -- Second Pool A vs. Second Pool B, 3 p.m.Gold Fl ight
Match 16 -- First Pool A vs. First Pool C, 5 p.m.
< p>Match 17 -- First Pool B vs. First Pool C, 6 p.m.Match 18 -- First Pool A vs. First Pool B, 7 p.m.
Teutopolis at Freeburg Tournament, 1 0 a.m.
Lincolnwood Tournament
Pool A
At High School Gym
Match 1 -- Lincolnwood vs. Athens, 9 a.m.
Match 2 -- Litchf ield vs. Southeast, 9:45 a.m.
Match 3 -- Lincolnwood vs. Southeast, 1 0:30 a.m.
Match 4 -- Litchfield vs. Athens, 11:15 a.m.
Match 5 -- Athens vs. Southeast, noon
Match 6 -- Lincolnwood vs. Litchfield, 12:45 p.m.
Pool B
At Grade School Gym< /strong>
Match 1 -- Auburn vs. Greenville, 9 a.m.
Match 2 -- Al tamont vs. Porta, 9:45 a.m.
Match 3 -- Auburn vs. Porta, 10:30 a.m. p>
Match 4 -- Altamont vs. Greenville, 11:15 a.m.
Match 5 -- Greenv ille vs. Porta, noon
Match 6 -- Auburn vs. Altamont, 12:45 p.m.
At Grade School Gym
Match 7 -- Pool A Fourth vs. Po ol B Third, 1:30 p.m.
Match 8 -- Pool B Fourth vs. Pool A Third, 2:30 p.m.
Match 9 -- Loser Match 7 vs. Loser Match 8, 3:30 p.m.
Mat ch 10 -- Winner Match 7 vs. Winner Match 8, 4:30 p.m.
At High School Gym
Match 7 -- Pool A First vs. Pool B Second, 1:30 p.m.
Match 8 -- Pool B First vs. Pool A Second, 2:30 p.m.
Match 9 -- Loser Match 7 vs. Loser Match 8, 3:30 p.m.
Match 10 -- Winner M atch 7 vs. Winner Match 8, 4:30 p.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Cross Country
Class 1A State
Girls Race -- St. Anthony team, CHBC's Haley Bartels, 9:30 a.m.
Boys Race -- St. Anthony team, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City team, 10:15 a.m.
Class 2A State
Boys Race -- Jasper County team, C umberland's Wiley Peters, 11:45 a.m.
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT< /p>
Little Kickers Soccer League
Match 1 – Cobras vs. Ravens, 8:30 a.m. (Red Flag)
Match 2 – Eagles vs. Marlins, 8:30 a .m. (Yellow Flag)
Match 3 – Gophers vs. Grizzlies, 8:30 a.m. (Purple Flag)
Match 4 – Badgers vs. Falcons, 9:30 a.m. (Red Flag)
Match 5 – Broncos vs. Mambas, 9:30 a.m. (Yellow Flag)
Match 6 – Coyotes vs . Gorillas, 9:30 a.m. (Purple Flag)
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Ru tgers at University of Illinois, TBA
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
New York Yankees at Houston, 3:08 p.m.
ALCS -- Game 2
Chica go Cubs at Los Angeles Dodgers, 7:08 p.m.
NLCS -- Game 1