Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Monday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Monday, June 23, 2014by millie.lange

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

Tomorrow’s Stars Khoury League has been canceled

At Community Park, Southwest Diamond

Game 1 – Heritage Builders vs. Prime Sole, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2 – Brown’s Drug Stores vs. South Central FS, 7:30 p.m.

11-12 Year-Old League  has been canceled

At Community Park, Little League Diamond

Game 1 – Northside Ford vs. Dairy Queen, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2 – NAPA vs. Kemper CPA, 7:30 p.m.

Babe Ruth Prep League

At Evergreen Hollow Park

Game 1 – Niemerg Construction vs. Effingham Asphalt, 6 p.m.

Junior Babe Ruth League  has been canceled

At Community Park, Paul Smith Field

Game 1 – Washington Savings Bank vs. Mid-Illinois Concrete, 6 p.m.

Game 2 – Tri-Power Towing vs. Midland States Bank, 8 p.m.

Girls Minor League

At Evergreen Hollow Park, East Diamond

Game 1 – First National Bank of Dieterich vs. Chesnut Family Music, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2 – Martin’s IGA Plus vs. Evergreen Mini Golf, 7 p.m.

Game 3 – Get Fit Family Fitness vs. Heart & Home Realty, 8:30 p.m.

Girls Prep League

At Evergreen Hollow Park, West Diamond

Game 1 – Remax vs. Joe’s Pizza & Pasta, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2 – Effingham Truck Sales vs. Spectrum Screen Graphics, 7 p.m.

Game 3 – Bahrns Kubota vs. Crossroads Bank, 8:30 p.m.

Men’s Slowpitch Softball League  has been canceled

At Hendelmeyer Park

Game 1 – Doc’s vs. Lake Sara Marina, 6 p.m.

Game 2 – Triple D vs. Newkirks Bombers, 8 p.m.

Boys Small Fry League  has been canceled

At Community Park

Small Fry Diamond

Game 1 – Team 2 vs. Team 10, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2 – Team 3 vs. Team 11, 7 p.m.

Gene A. Niccum Field

Game 1 – Team 8 vs. Team 16, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2 – Team 5 vs. Team 13, 7 p.m.

JUNIOR LEGION BASEBALL

Mattoon Tournament

Game 1 – Shelby County vs. Macon County 2, 8 a.m.

Game 2 – Effingham vs. Moultrie-Douglas, 8 a.m.

Game 3 – Newburgh, Ind. vs. Rantoul, 10 a.m.

Game 4 – Danville 1 vs. Robinson, 10 a.m.

Game 5 – Danville 2 vs. Mattoon 2, 10 a.m.

Game 6 – Macon County 1 vs. Mattoon 1, noon

Game 7 – Moultrie-Douglas vs. Robinson, noon

Game 8 – Effingham vs. Shelby County, noon

Game 9 – Macon County 2 vs. Danville 2, 2 p.m.

Game 10 – Rantoul vs. Macon County 1, 2 p.m.

Game 11 – Danville 1 vs. Newburgh, Ind., 2 p.m.

Game 12 – Mattoon 2 vs. Toledo, 5 p.m.

Game 13 – Toledo vs. Mattoon 1, 7 p.m.

HORSE RACING

Harness races at Jasper County Fair, 1 p.m.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

St. Louis at Colorado, 7:40 p.m.

Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs, 7:05 p.m.

Back