Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Thursday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Thursday, May 08, 2014by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

St. Anthony at Mount Zion, 4:30 p.m.

North Clay (Louisville) at Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick, 4:30 p.m.

Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran at Brownstown/St. Elmo has been canceled

Olney at Dieterich, 4 p.m.

South Central at Newton, 4:30 p.m.

Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor at Arthur, 4:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Casey-Westfield at Teutopolis, 4:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Mount Vernon at Effingham, 4:30 p.m.

St. Anthony at Greenville, 4:30 p.m.

Robinson at Teutopolis, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS TRACK

Effingham, Charleston, Mattoon, Mount Zion, Paris, Salem at Apollo Conference Meet at Effingham, 4 p.m.

Altamont, Cowden-Herrick, St. Elmo/Brownstown, Stewardson-Strasburg, Windsor, Patoka at Teutopolis, 4 p.m.

Cumberland, Newton at Little Illini Conference Meet at Casey-Westfield, TBA

GIRLS TRACK

Effingham, Charleston, Mattoon, Mount Zion, Paris, Salem at Apollo Conference Meet at Effingham, 4 p.m.

Altamont, Cowden-Herrick, St. Elmo/Brownstown, Stewardson-Strasburg, Windsor, Patoka at Teutopolis, 4 p.m.

Cumberland, Newton at Little Illini Conference Meet at Casey-Westfield, TBA

JUNIOR VARSITY

BASEBALL

Altamont at Greenville, after varsity game

SOFTBALL

Casey-Westfield at Teutopolis, 5:45 p.m.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS/GIRLS TRACK

Neoga at Newton St. Thomas, TBA

Altamont, St. Elmo/Brownstown at Cowden-Herrick, 4 p.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

Tomorrow’s Stars Khoury League

At Community Park, Southwest Diamond

Game 1 – Elks Club vs. Scott Mosher Country Insurance, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2 – Rotary Wheels vs. Tingley Insurance, 7:30 p.m.

11-12 Year-Old League

At Community Park, Little League Diamond

Game 1 – DEKALB vs. Northside Ford, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2 – Arab Pest Control vs. Arrow Pest Control, 7:30 p.m.

Girls Minor Softball League

At Evergreen Hollow Park

Game 1 – Heart & Home Realty vs. Evergreen Mini Golf, 5:30 p.m. (East Diamond)

Game 2 – Murphy USA vs. Chesnut Family Music, 5:30 p.m. (West Diamond)

Game 3 – Get Fit Family Fitness vs. First National Bank of Dieterich, 7 p.m. (East  Diamond)

Men’s Slowpitch Softball

At Hendelmeyer Park

Game 1 – Sage Payment vs. Clay County Hospital, 6 p.m.

Game 2 – Doc’s vs. Truck Sales/Sutter Sanitation, 8 p.m.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Chicago Cubs at Chicago White Sox, 7:10 p.m.

Close