Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Tuesday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Tuesday, May 06, 2014by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Brownstown/St. Elmo at Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick, 4:30 p.m.

Dieterich at Martinsville, 4:30 p.m.

Teutopolis at North Clay (Louisville), 4:30 p.m.

Newton at Neoga, 4:30 p.m.

Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor at South Central, 4:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Effingham at Neoga, 4 p.m.

St. Anthony at St. Elmo/Brownstown, 4:15 p.m.

Altamont at Mulberry Grove, 4:15 p.m.

Ramsey at Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick, 4 p.m.

Noble at Dieterich, 4:15 p.m.

Mattoon at Teutopolis, 4:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Teutopolis at Effingham, 4:30 p.m.

St. Anthony at Highland, 4:30 p.m.

Newton at Shelbyville, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS TRACK

St. Anthony, Altamont, Cowden-Herrick, Neoga, Stewardson-Strasburg, St. Elmo/Brownstown, Windsor at National Trail Conference Meet at Altamont, 4 p.m.

GIRLS TRACK

St. Anthony, Altamont, Cowden-Herrick, Neoga, Stewardson-Strasburg, St. Elmo/Brownstown, Windsor at National Trail Conference Meet at Altamont, 4 p.m.

JUNIOR VARSITY

BASEBALL

St. Anthony at Teutopolis, 4:30 p.m.

Mulberry Grove at Altamont, 4:15 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Mattoon at Teutopolis, 5:45 p.m.

TENNIS

Teutopolis at Effingham, 4:30 p.m.

FRESHMEN/SOPHOMORE

SOFTBALL

Effingham at Neoga, 5:15 p.m.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS/GIRLS TRACK

Effingham, Teutopolis, Charleston, Mattoon, Robinson Nuttall at South Central 7 Conference Meet at Charleston, 3:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart, St. Elmo/Brownstown, Sigel St. Michael, Windsor at Stewardson-Strasburg, 4 p.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

Tomorrow’s Stars Khoury League

At Community Park, Southwest Diamond

Game 1 – Dan Hecht vs. Brown’s Drug Store, 5:30 p.m.

11-12 Year-Old League

At Community Park, Little League Diamond

Game 1 – Schumacher Orthodontics vs. NAPA, 5:30 p.m.

Men’s 35 & Older Slowpitch Softball League

At Hendelmeyer Park

Game 1 – Arrow Pest vs. McDevitt, 6 p.m. (Diamond 3),

Game 1 – Capital Real Estate vs. Joe’s Pizza/Air Evac, 6 p.m. (Diamond 2)

Game 2 – Orchard/J.B. Vending vs. Coors Light/Double Feature, 8 p.m. (Diamond 2)

Church Softball League

At Hendelmeyer Park

Game 1 – Cornerstone vs. Centenary/Watson Methodist, 6 p.m.

Game 2 – First Baptist vs. St. John’s Lutheran, 7:05 p.m.

Game 3 – Effingham Assembly vs. St. John’s Lutheran, 8:10 p.m.

Game 4 – New Hope Church vs. Christ Church, 9:15 p.m.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

St. Louis at Atlanta, 6:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Chicago White Sox, 7:05 p.m.

Back