Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Saturday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Saturday, February 15, 2014by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Pana at Effingham, 6:15 p.m.

Teutopolis Shootout

Game 1 – Robinson vs. St. Benedict Prep, 2:30 p.m.

Game 2 – Mattoon vs. Madison

Game 3 – St. Anthony vs. Paris, 5:30 p.m.  (LISTEN TO GAME ON 979XFM)

Game 4 – Teutopolis vs. Mount Zion, 7 p.m. (LISTEN TO GAME ON 979XFM)

Altamont at Riverton Shootout, TBA

Red Hill (Bridgeport) at Newton, 6:15 p.m.

Neoga at Beecher City, 6:15 p.m.

Red Hill (Bridgeport) at Newton, 6:15 p.m.

Grayville at South Central, 2 p.m.

Windsor at Okaw Valley, 6 p.m.

Riverton Coaches vs. Cancer Shootout

Junior Varsity

Game 1 – St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Pleasant Plains, 9 a.m.

Game 2 – Maroa-Forsyth vs. Riverton, 10:30 a.m.

Varsity

Game 1 – Manteno vs. Maroa-Forsyth, noon

Game 2 – Henry-Senachwine vs. Athens, 1:30 p.m.

Game 3 – Lanark Eastland vs. Springfield Lutheran, 3 p.m.

Game 4 – Altamont vs. Pleasant Plains, 4:30 p.m.

Game 5 – Monmouth Roseville vs. Riverton, 6 p.m.

Game 6 – St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Williamsville, 7:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Class 1A Robinson Sectional

Cumberland's Nathan Day, Brock Overbeck, Blaine Yocum, Keaton Titus, Kody Cohen

FRESHMAN

BOYS BASKETBALL

Apollo Conference Tournament

At Paris (East)

Game 1 – Paris vs. Charleston, 10 a.m.

Game 2 – Effingham vs. Charleston, 11:15 a.m.

Game 3 – Effingham vs. Paris, 12:30 p.m.

At Mattoon

Game 1 – Mattoon vs. Mount Zion, 10 a.m.

Game 2 – Mount Zion vs. Salem, 11:15 a.m.

Game 3 – Mattoon vs. Salem, 12:30 p.m.

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Flora at Teutopolis, 10 a.m.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Altamont at Sigel St. Michael, 9:45 a.m. (sixth-grade)

Class 8-1A State Tournament

At Bartonville Limestone Higih School

Game 1 -- Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Annawan, 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Pontiac St. Mary's vs. Brussells, 11:30 a.m.

Game 3 -- Joliet Laraway vs. Jacksonville Our Savioiur, 1 p.m.

Game 4 -- Rantoul St. Malachy vs. Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln, 2:30 p.m.

Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Class 8-2A State Tournament

At Downs Tri-Valley Higih School

Game 1 -- Effingham St. Anthony vs. Carthage, 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC vs. Madison, 11:30 a.m.

Game 3 -- Paris Crestwood vs. Peoria St. Vincent de Paul, 1 p.m.

Game 4 -- Decarur Robertson vs. Winner Sectional 2, 2:30 p.m.

Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Seventh-Grade National Trail Conference Tournamen

At Windsor

Match 1 -- St. Elmo/Brownstown vs. Windsor, 8 a.m. (Main Gym)

Match 2 -- Effingham Sacred Heart vs. Winner Match 1, 9 a.m. (Main Gym)

Match 3 -- Neoga vs. Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 9 a.m. (Off Gym)

Match 4 -- Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Dieterich, 10 a.m. (Main Gym)

Match 5 -- Altamont vs. Sigel St. Michael, 10 a.m. (Off Gym)

Match 6 -- Loser Match 2 vs. Loser Match 3, 11 a.m. (Main Gym)

Match 7 -- Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3, 11 a.m. (Off Gym)

Match 8 -- Loser Match 4 vs. Loser Match 5, 12:30 p.m. (Main Gym)

Match 9 -- Winner Match 4 vs. Winner Match 5, 12:30 p.m. (Off Gym)

Match 10 -- Winner Match 6 vs. Winner Match 8, 1:30 p.m. (consolation championship) (Main Gym)

Match 11 -- Loser Match 7 vs. Loser Match 9, 1:30 p.m. (third place) (Off Gym)

Match 12 -- Winner Match 7 vs. Winner Match 9, 2:30 p.m. (champioinship) (Main Gym)

Stewardson Trinity Lutheran, Ramsey, Mattoon in Effingham Seventh-Grade Tournament, 9 a.m.

St. Anthony, Teutopolis in Charleston Seventh-Grade Tournament, 9 a.m.

Little Egyptian-Illini Conference at Marshall, TBA

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

Fifth-Sixth Grade Girls Basketball Tournament

Game 1 -- Team Beesley vs. Team Coach, 8:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 -- Team Demers vs. Team Armstrong, 8:30 a.m. (West Gym)

Fifth-Sixth Grade Boys Basketball Tournament

Game 1 -- Team Walsh vs. Team Hunzinger, 9:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 -- Team Beckk vs. Team Moore, 9:30 a.m. (West Gym)

Seventh-Eighth-Grade Basketball League

Game 1 -- Team Shaffer vs. Team Woelfer, 10:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Team Denton vs. Team Weis, 10:30 a.m. (West Gym)

Saturday Night Men’s Basketball League

Game 1 – JCR Carpentry vs. Grobie Flooriong, 2 p.m.

Game 2 – Taylor Law vs. Mach I, 3 p.m.

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

Ohio State at University of Illinois, 8 p.m.

Back