Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Saturday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Saturday, February 08, 2014by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cowden-Herrick at St. Anthony, 6:15 p.m.

Robinson at Teutopolis, 6 p.m.

St. Elmo/Brownstown at Dieterich, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Dieterich at Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 6:15 p.m.

North Clay (Louisville) at Edwards County (Albion), 1 p.m.

Teutopolis at Paris, 1 p.m.

WRESTLING

Individual Regionals, TBA

FRESHMAN

Hillsboro Tournament

Game 1 – Hillsboro vs. Auburn, 8 a.m.

Game 2 – Effingham vs. Greenville, 9:15 a.m.

Game 3 – Vandalia vs. Taylorville, 10:30 a.m.

Game 4 – Pana vs. Marquette, 11:45 a.m.

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Apollo Conference Tournament

At Effingham

Game 1 – Effingham vs. Mount Zion 10 a.m. (Fifth Place)

Game 2 – Charleston vs. Mattoon, 11:15 a.m. (Third Place)

Game 3 – Teutopolis vs. Salem, 12:30 p.m. (Championship)

Beecher City at St. Elmo F/S Tournament, TBA

BOYS BASKETBALL

Neoga Tournament

Game 3 – Teutopolis vs. Winner Game 1, 10 a.m.

Game 4 – St. Anthony vs. Winner Game 2, 11:30 a.m.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 7-1A State Tournament

At St. Joseph Middle School

Game 1 -- Sigel St. Michael (20-2) vs. Gifford (16-0), 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Jacksonville Our Saviour (19-3) vs. Ottawa Marquette, 11:30 a.m.

Game 3 -- Winner Sectional 3 vs. Winner Sectional 8, 1 p.m.

Game 4 -- Cissna Park (10-8) vs. Bartonville Monroe (22-0), 2:30 p.m.

Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Effingham at Edwards County (Albion) Eighth-Grade Tournament, TBA

Teutopolis at Sacred Heart Shamrock Tournament, TBA

Newton St. Thomas, North Clay (Louisville), Stewardson-Strasburg at St. Anthony Eighth-Grade tournament, TBA

Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick, Stewardson-Strasburg at Pana Seventh-Grade Tournament, TBA

St. Elmo/Brownstown, South Central at Vandalia Eighth-Grade Tournament

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

Fifth-Sixth Grade Girls Basketball League

Game 1 – Team Armstrong vs. Team Demers, 8:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Team Beesley vs. Team Coach, 8:30 a.m. (West Gym)

Fifth-Sixth Grade Boys Basketball League

Team Woelfer vs. Team Walsh, 9:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Team Antrim vs. Team Beck, 9:30 a.m. (West Gym)

Team Moore vs. Team Hunzinger, 10:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Seventh-Eighth Grade Basketball League

Game 1 – Team Denton vs. Team Woelfer, 10:30 a.m. (West Gym)

Game 2 – Team Shaffer vs. Team Weis, 11:30 a.m. (West Gym)

Saturday Night Men’s Basketball League

Game 1 -- JCR Carpentry vs. Taylor Law, 2 p.m.

Game 2 – Mach I vs. Grobie, 3 p.m.

Close