Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Thursday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Thursday, January 30, 2014by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

National Trail Conference Tournament

(LISTEN TO GAMES ON 979XFM)

Game 7 – Windsor vs. St. Elmo/Brownstown, 6:15 p.m.

Game 8 – St. Anthony vs. Neoga, 7:45 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mount Zion at Effingham, 6:15 p.m.

Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran at St. Anthony, 6:15 p.m.

Brownstown/St. Elmo at Ramsey, 6:15 p.m.

Dieterich at South Central, 6:15 p.m. (varsity only)

Palestine/Hutsonville at Cumberland, 6:15 p.m.

Newton at Flora, 6:15 p.m.

Sandoval at North Clay (Louisville), 6:15 p.m.

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE

BOYS BASKETBALL

St. Anthony at Newton, 6 p.m.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 7-1A Palestine Regional

Game 5 – Sigel St. Michael vs. Hutsonville, 6 p.m. (championship)

Class 7-1A Windsor Regional

Game 4 – Windsor vs. Cowden-Herrick, 7 p.m. (championship)

Class 7-3A Marshall Regional

Game 6 – Marshall vs. Red Hill (Bridgeport), 6 p.m. (championship)

Class 7-3A Tuscola East Prairie Regional

Game 5 -- Teutopolis vs. Cumberland, 6:30 p.m.

Class 7-4A Charleston Regional

Game 3 – Effingham vs. Champaign Jefferson, 6 p.m.

Game 4 – Mattoon vs. Champaign Edison, 7:15 p.m.

Carlyle at Effingham, 6 p.m. (eighth-grade A&B)

St. Elmo/Brownstown at Vandalia Eighth-Grade Tournament, TBA

SIJHSAA regionals

Cowden-Herrick at Altamont, 6 p.m. (sixth grade)

VOLLEYBALL

St. Anthony at Effingham, 6 p.m.

Sacred Heart at North Clay (Louisville), 4 p.m.

Altamont at Neoga, 4:15 p.m.

Ramsey at Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick, 4:15 p.m.

Mattoon at Cumberland, 4:15 p.m.

Dieterich at Sigel St. Michael, 6:15 p.m.

Stewardson-Strasburg at Teutopolis, 4 p.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

Third-Fourth Grade Girls Basketball League

Game 1 – Team Deters vs. Team Duncan, 5:15 p.m.

Game 2 – Team Kalber vs. Team Kabbes, 5:15 p.m.

Third-Fourth Grade Boys Basketball League

Game 1 – Team Willenbortg vs. Team Hardiek, 6:15 p.m. (East gym)

Game 2 – Team Walsh vs. Team Devore, 6:15 p.m. (West Gym)

Game 3 – Team McDevitt vs. Team Brown, 7:15 p.m. (East Gym)

Game 4 – Team Hoene vs. Team Schwerdt, 7:15 p.m. (West Gym)

Back