Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Thursday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
x
Thursday, January 30, 2014by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

National Trail Conference Tournament

(LISTEN TO GAMES ON 979XFM)

Game 7 – Windsor vs. St. Elmo/Brownstown, 6:15 p.m.

Game 8 – St. Anthony vs. Neoga, 7:45 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mount Zion at Effingham, 6:15 p.m.

Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran at St. Anthony, 6:15 p.m.

Brownstown/St. Elmo at Ramsey, 6:15 p.m.

Dieterich at South Central, 6:15 p.m. (varsity only)

Palestine/Hutsonville at Cumberland, 6:15 p.m.

Newton at Flora, 6:15 p.m.

Sandoval at North Clay (Louisville), 6:15 p.m.

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE

BOYS BASKETBALL

St. Anthony at Newton, 6 p.m.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 7-1A Palestine Regional

Game 5 – Sigel St. Michael vs. Hutsonville, 6 p.m. (championship)

Class 7-1A Windsor Regional

Game 4 – Windsor vs. Cowden-Herrick, 7 p.m. (championship)

Class 7-3A Marshall Regional

Game 6 – Marshall vs. Red Hill (Bridgeport), 6 p.m. (championship)

Class 7-3A Tuscola East Prairie Regional

Game 5 -- Teutopolis vs. Cumberland, 6:30 p.m.

Class 7-4A Charleston Regional

Game 3 – Effingham vs. Champaign Jefferson, 6 p.m.

Game 4 – Mattoon vs. Champaign Edison, 7:15 p.m.

Carlyle at Effingham, 6 p.m. (eighth-grade A&B)

St. Elmo/Brownstown at Vandalia Eighth-Grade Tournament, TBA

SIJHSAA regionals

Cowden-Herrick at Altamont, 6 p.m. (sixth grade)

VOLLEYBALL

St. Anthony at Effingham, 6 p.m.

Sacred Heart at North Clay (Louisville), 4 p.m.

Altamont at Neoga, 4:15 p.m.

Ramsey at Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick, 4:15 p.m.

Mattoon at Cumberland, 4:15 p.m.

Dieterich at Sigel St. Michael, 6:15 p.m.

Stewardson-Strasburg at Teutopolis, 4 p.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

Third-Fourth Grade Girls Basketball League

Game 1 – Team Deters vs. Team Duncan, 5:15 p.m.

Game 2 – Team Kalber vs. Team Kabbes, 5:15 p.m.

Third-Fourth Grade Boys Basketball League

Game 1 – Team Willenbortg vs. Team Hardiek, 6:15 p.m. (East gym)

Game 2 – Team Walsh vs. Team Devore, 6:15 p.m. (West Gym)

Game 3 – Team McDevitt vs. Team Brown, 7:15 p.m. (East Gym)

Game 4 – Team Hoene vs. Team Schwerdt, 7:15 p.m. (West Gym)

Close