Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Monday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Monday, January 27, 2014by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

 National Trail Conference Tournament

(LISTEN TO GAMES ON 979XFM)

Game 1 – Cowden-Herrick vs. Windsor, 6:15 p.m.

Game 2 – Stewardson-Strasburg vs. South Central, 7:45 p.m.

Little Illini Conference Tournament

Game 9 -- Hutsonville/Palestine at Flora, 7 p.m

Game 10 -- Edwards County (Albion) at Oblong, 7 p.m.

Game 11 -- Red Hill (Bridgeport) at Marshall, 7 p.m.

Game 12 -- Cumberland at Robinson, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

South Central at St. Anthony, 6:15 p.m.

Neoga at Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 6:15 p.m.

North Clay (Louisville) at Dieterich, 6:15 p.m.

Cumberland at Marshall, 6:15 p.m.

Lawrenceville at Newton, 6:15 p.m.

Mattoon at Teutopolis HAS BEEN CANCELED

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Salem at Effingham, 6 p.m.

Stewardson-Strasburg at South Central, 6:15 p.m.

Teutopolis at Mount Zion HAS BEEN CANCELED

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 7-1A Windsor Regional

Game 2 -- Windsor vs. Stewardson-Strasburg, 6 p.m.

Game 3 -- Cowden-Herrick vs. Pana Sacred Heart, 7:15 p.m.

Class 7-2A Effingham St. Anthony Regional

Game 3 – St. Anthony vs. Oblong, 6 p.m.

Game 4 – St. Elmo/Brownstown vs. Altamont, 7:15 p.m.

Class 7-3A Marshall Regional

Game 4 – Marshall vs. Casey-Westfield, 6 p.m.

Game 5 – Red Hill (Bridgeport) vs. Robinson Nuttall, 7:15 p.m.

Class 7-3A Tuscola Regional

Game 3 – Tuscola East Prairie vs. Cumberland, 6 p.m.

Game 4 – Teutopolis vs. Shelbyville Moulton HAS BEEN CANCELED

Class 7-4A Charleston Regional

Game 1 – Charleston vs. Champaign Jefferson, 6 p.m.

Game 2 – Champaign Edison vs. Tolono Unity, 7:15 p.m.

St. Elmo/Brownstown at Vandalia Eighth-Grade Tournament, TBA

Olney at North Clay (Louisville), 6 p.m.

Salem at South Central, 6 p.m.

St. Anthony at Altamont, 4:30 p.m. (sixth-grade)

VOLLEYBALL

Effingham at Casey-Westfield, 4:15 p.m.

St. Anthony at St. Elmo/Brownstown, 6 p.m.

Beecher City-Cowden-Herrick at Stewardson Trinity Lutheran, 4 p.m.

Cumberland at Neoga, 4:15 p.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

Monday Night Co-Ed Volleyball League

Match 1 – Dink Inc. vs. Buffalo Wild Wings, 6 p.m. (East Gym)

Match 2 – Rock’s Advanced Auto Care vs. Probst Auto Body, 6 p.m. (West Gym)

Match 3 – Caring Solutions/Beck’s Hybrids vs. Dr. Tony Weber, 7 p.m. (East Gym)

Match 4 – Fast Stop General Store vs. Potter Flooring, 7 p.m. (West Gym)

Match 5 – Team Smith vs. Lavender Ridge Memory Care, 8 p.m. (East Gym)

Match 6 – Will Painting & Drywall vs. Team Holliday, 8 p.m. (West Gym)

Close