Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Monday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Monday, January 20, 2014by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Midland Trail Conference Tournament

At Higher Seed

Game 1 -- Sandoval at Grayville, 7 p.m.

Game 2 -- Webber Township (Bluford) at North Clay (Louisville), 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Effingham Round Robin

Game 1 – St. Anthony vs. Centralia, 6:15 p.m.

Game 2 – Effingham vs. Neoga, 7:45 p.m.

Highland Tournament

Game 9 – Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. Belleville Althoff, 4 p.m.

Game 10 – Hillsboro vs. Nokomis, 5:30 p.m.

Game 11 -- Okawville vs.Trenton Wesclin, 7 p.m.

Game 12 – O'Fallon vs. Vandalia, 8:30 p.m.

Little Illini Conference Tournament

At Higher Seed

Game 9 -- Robinson vs. Palestine/Hutsonville, 7 p.m.

Game 10 -- Edwards County (Albion) vs. Red Hill (Bridgeport), 7 p.m.

Game 11 -- Oblong vs. Lawrenceville, 7 p.m.

Game 12 -- Cumberland vs. Caesy-Westfield, 7 p.m.

Brownstown/St. Elmo at Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran, 6:15 p.m.

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Effingham at Mattoon, 6:15 p.m.

Teutopolis at Pana, 6 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Mattoon at Effingham, 6 p.m.

Paris at Teutopolis, 5 p.m.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Greenville Eighth-Grade Tournament

Game 1 – Effingham vs. Hillsboro, 3:30 p.m.

Game 2 – Salem vs. Troy Triad, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3 – St. Anthony vs. Aviston, 5:30 p.m.

Game 4 – Carlyle vs. Greenville, 6:30 p.m.

National Trail Conference Eighth-Grade Tournament

At St. Elmo

Game 7 – Stewardson-Strasburg vs. St. Elmo/Brownstown 6:15 p.m.

Game 8 – Altamont vs. Dieterich, 7:30 p.m.

Newton St. Thomas at Hutsonville, 6:15 p.m.

Monticello at Teutopolis, 5 p.m.

Robinson Nuttall at Cumberland, 6:15 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Marshall at Jasper County, 4:30 p.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

Monday Night Co-Ed Volleyball League

Match 1 – Fast Stop General Store vs. Lavender Ridge, 6 p.m. (East Gym)

Match 2 – Dr. Tony Weber vs. Will Painting & Drywall, 6 p.m. (West Gym)

Match 3 – Team Holliday vs. Probst Auto Body, 7 p.m. (East Gym)

Match 4 – Team Smith vs. Dink Inc., 7 p.m. (West Gym)

Match 5 – Potter Flooring vs. Buffalo Wild Wings, 8 p.m. (East Gym)

Match 6 – Caring Solutions/Beck’s Hybrids vs. Rock’s Advanced Auto Care, 8 p.m. (West Gym)

Close