Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Saturday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Saturday, January 18, 2014by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Patoka at Altamont, 1 p.m.

Cowden-Herrick at Ramsey, 6:15 p.m.

Martinsville at Windsor, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Little Illini Conference Tournament

At Flora High School

Game 5 -- Marshall vs. Red Hill (Bridgeport), 3 p.m.

Game 6 -- Newton vs. Palestine/Hutsonville, 4:30 p.m.

Game 7 -- Olney vs. Lawrenceville, 6 p.m.

Game 8 -- Flora vs. Casey-Westfield, 7:30 p.m.

Highland Tournament

Game 1 -- Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. Breese Central, 9 a.m.

Game 2 -- Salem vs. Belleville Althoff, 10:30 a.m.

Game 3 -- Breese Mater Dei vs. Hillsboro, noon

Game 4 -- Nashville vs. Nokomis, 1:30 p.m.

Game 5 -- Teutopolis vs. Okawville, 3 p.m.

Game 6 -- Highland vs. Trenton Wesclin, 4:30 p.m.

Game 7 -- O'Fallon vs. Carlyle, 6 p.m.

Game 8 -- Belleville West vs. Vandalia, 7:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Effingham in Urbana Invitational, 9:30 a.m.

St. Anthony in Mount Carmel Tournament, 9 a.m.

Cumberland Duals, 9 a.m.

JUNIOR VARSITY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Effingham, Teutopolis, Robinson at St. Anthony Jamboree, TBA

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Beecher City, Effingham in St. Anthony F/S Tournament, TBA

Effingham at Pana, 10:15 a.m.

Paris at Teutopolis, 10 a.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Altamont at Vandalia, 10 a.m.

South Central at Salem, 10 a.m.

Neoga at Tuscola Freshman Tournament, TBA

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Effingham at Casey-Westfield, 10 a.m.

St. Anthony at Mattoon, 10 a.m.

Teutopolis at Casey, 1 p.m.

National Trail Conference Eighth-Grade Tournament

At St. Elmo

Game 3 -- Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Winner Game 1, 10 a.m.

GAme 4 -- Neoga vs. St. Elmo/Brownstown, 11:15 a.m.

Game 5 -- Altamont vs. Winner Game 2, 12:30 p.m.

Game 6 -- Dieterich vs. Sigel St. Michael, 1:45 p.m.

COLLEGE

Michigan State at University of Illinois, 8 p.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

Fifth-Sixth Grade Girls Basketball League

Game 1 – Team Beesley vs. Team Coach, 8:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Team Armstrong vs. Team Demers, 8:30 a.m. (West Gym)

Fifth-Sixth Grade Boys Basketball League

Game 1 – Team Moore vs. Team Beck, 9:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Team Walsh vs. Team Antrim, 9:30 a.m. (West Gym)

Game 3 – Team Hunzinger vs. Team Woelfer, 10:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Seventh-Eighth Grade Basketball League

Game 1 – Team Shaffer vs. Team Woelfer, 10:30 a.m. (West Gym)

Game 2 – Team Weis vs. Team Denton, 11:30 a.m. (West Gym)

Saturday Night Men’s Basketball League

Game 1 – JCR vs. Taylor Law, 2 p.m.

Game 2 – Mach 1 vs. Grobie, 3 p.m.

Close