Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Saturday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Saturday, January 11, 2014by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

St. Anthony Shootout

Game 1 -- Clay City vs. Okaw Valley, 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Dieterich vs. Waltonville, 11:30 a.m. (LISTEN TO GAME ON 979XFM)

Game 3 -- Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Mount Pulaski, 1 p.m. (LISTEN TO GAME ON 979XFM)

Game 4 -- Casey-Westfield vs. Troy Triad, 2:30 p.m.

Game 5 -- Washington vs. Decatur Eisenhower, 4 p.m.

Game 6 -- Teutopolis vs. Kankakee Senior, 5:30 p.m. (LISTEN TO GAME ON 979XFM)

Game 7 -- St. Anthony vs. Lawrenceville, 7 p.m. (LISTEN TO GAME ON 979XFM)

Newton at Cumberland, 4:30 p.m.

South Central at Flora, 6:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

St. Anthony at Flora, 10 a.m.

Neoga at Sullivan, 1 p.m.

Breese Central at Teutopolis, 2 p.m.

Midland Trail Conference Tournament

At North Clay (Louisville)

Game 2 -- North Clay (Louisville) vs. Woodlawn, 1 p.m.

Game 3 -- Sandoval vs. Wayne City, 3 p.m.

Game 4 -- Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 6 p.m. (third place)

Game 5 -- Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7:30 p.m. (championship)

WRESTLING

Effingham at Carbondale Murdale Invitational, 9:30 a.m.

Cumberland at Robinson, 6 p.m.

St. Anthony at Mattoon JV Invite, 10 a.m.

JUNIOR VARSITY

WRESTLING

St. Anthony at Mattoon JV Invitational, 10 a.m.

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE

BOYS BASKETBALL

North Clay (Louisville) at Beecher City, 10:30 a.m.

Cumberland at Paris, 10:30 a.m.

Casey-Westfield at Neoga, 10 a.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City Tournament

Game 1 -- Altamont vs. Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 9 a.m. (Gym 1)

Game 2 -- Effingham vs. Pana, 9 a.m. (Gym 2)

Game 3 -- Robinson vs. Ramsey, 10:15 a.m. (Gym 1)

Game 4 -- Teutopolis vs. Alton Marquette, 10:15 a.m. (Gym 2)

Game 5 -- Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 11:30 a.m. (Gym 2)

Game 6 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 12:45 p.m. (Gym 2)

Game 7 -- Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 11:30 a.m. (Gym 1)

Game 8 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 12:45 p.m. (Gym 1)

Gmae 9 -- Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 7, 2 p.m. (Gym 2) (Seventh Place)

Game 10 -- Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 2 p.m. (Gym 1) (Third Place)

Game 11 -- Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 7, 3:15 p.m. (Gym 2) (Consolation Championship)

Game 12 -- Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 8, 3:30 p.m. (Gym 1), (Championship)

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Mattoon at Effingham, 10 a.m.

Flora at St. Anthony, 9 a.m.

Effingham Sacred Heart at North Clay (Louisville) HAS BEEN CANCELED

Sigel St. Michael at St. Elmo/Brownstown, 6:15 p.m.

Newton St. Thomas in Little Wabash Tournament, TBA

Centralia, Mason-Clark at Teutopolis Shootout, 10 a.m.

Cumberland, Casey-Westfield, Hutsonville, Lawrenceville Parkview in tournament, TBA

VOLLEYBALL

Sigel St. Michael at St. Elmo/Brownstown, 10 a.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

Fifth-Sixth Grade Girls Basketball League

At Ron Diehl Center

Game 1 – Team Beesley vs. Team Armstrong, 8:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 -- Team Demers vs. Team Coach, 8:30 a.m. (West Gym)

Fifth-Sixth Grade Boys Basketball League

At Ron Diehl Center

Game 1 – Team Hunzinger vs. Team Beck, 9:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Team Woelfer vs. Team Antrim, 9:30 a.m. (West Gym)

Game 3 – Team Moore vs. Team Walsh, 10:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Seventh-Eighth Grade Basketball League

At Ron Diehl Center

Game 1 – Team Woelfer vs. Team Weis, 10:30 a.m.

Game 2 – Team Shaffer vs. Team Denton, 11:30 a.m.

Saturday Night Men’s Basketball League

At Ron Diehl Center

Game 1 – Taylor Law vs. Grobie, 2 p.m.

Game 2 – JCR vs. Mach 1, 3 p.m.

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

PLAYOFFS

Seattle Seahawks vs. Lowest NFC Seed, 3:35 p.m. (FOX)

New England Patriots vs. Highest AFC Seed, 7:15 p.m. (CBS)

Back