Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Monday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Monday, December 09, 2013by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Altamont at St. Anthony, 6:15 p.m. (LISTEN TO GAME ON KJ COUNTRY 102.3)

Brownstown/St. Elmo at Martinsville HAS BEEN CANCELED

Neoga at South Central, 6:15 p.m.

Robinson at Cumberland, 6:15 p.m.

Palestine at Newton HAS BEEN CANCELED

Salem at Teutopolis HAS BEEN CANCELED

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Effingham at St. Anthony (Goff Gym), 6:15 p.m.

Teutopolis at Altamont, 6:15 p.m.

Beecher City at Shelbyville, 6:15 p.m.

Newton at Neoga HAS BEEN CANCELED

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Effingham at Centralia HAS BEEN CANCELED

Teutopolis at Jasper County (7B, 8B), 6 p.m.

St. Joseph at North Clay (Louisville), 6 p.m.

Lawrenceville at Cumberland, 6:15 p.m.

Seventh-Grade National Trail Conference Tournament

At Stewardson-Strasburg

(HAS BEEN POSTPONED UNTIL TUESDAY, SAME TIMES)

Game 5 – Sigel St. Michael vs. Winner Game 1, 6:15 p.m.

Game 6 – Windsor vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Flora at North Clay (Louisville), 6 p.m.

Class 8-2A South Central Regional

(HAS BEEN POSTPONED TO TUESDAY)

Game 3 -- Brownstown/St. Elmo vs. St. Anthony, 6 p.m.

Game 4 -- Oblong vs. South Central, 7:15 p.m.

Class 8-3A Edwards County (Albion) Regional

To Be Played At Robinson

Jasper County vs. Lawrenceville Parkview, 8 p.m. (championship)

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

Monday Night Co-Ed Volleyball League

Match 1 – Caring Solutions/Beck’s Hybrids vs. Potter Flooring, 6 p.m. (East Gym)

Match 2 – Team Holliday vs. Buffalo Wild Wings, 6 p.m. (West Gym)

Match 3 – Rock’s Advanced Auto Care vs. Fast Stop General Store, 7 p.m. (East Gym)

Match 4 – Will Painting & Drywall vs. Lavender Ridge Memory Care, 7 p.m. (West Gym)

Match 5 – Probst Auto Body vs. Dink Inc., 8 p.m. (East Gym)

Match 6 – Dr. Tony Weber vs. Team Smith, 8 p.m. (West Gym)

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Dallas Cowboys at Chicago Bears, 7:40 p.m.

Back