HIGH SCHOOL
GIRLS BASKETBALL
North Clay (Louisville) at St. Anthony HAS BEEN POSTPONED
Central A&M at Altamont, 1 p.m.
WRESTLING
Effingham at Cumberland Pirate Duals, 9 a.m.
St. Anthony's wrestling match today has been postponed to January 4
FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE
BOYS BASKETBALL
St. Anthony at Flora, 10 a.m. CANCELLED FOR TODAY AND WILL BE RESCHEDULED AT A LATER DATE
Pana at Cowden-Herrick, 11:15 a.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
National Trail Conference Seventh-Grade Tournament
At Stewardson-Strasburg
Game 1 -- Neoga vs. Beecher City, 9 a.m. (Gym 1)
Game 2 -- Effingham Sacred Heart vs. Dieterich, 9 a.m. (Gym 2)
Game 3 -- St. Elmo/Brownstown vs. Altamont, 10:30 a.m. (Gym 1)
Game 4 -- Cowden-Herrick vs. Stewardson-Strasburg, 10:30 a.m. (Gym 1)
Teutopolis at Floyd Henson (7A, 8A), HAS BEEN CANCELED
Altamont Lutheran at Danville, TBA
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class 7-3A State Tournament
At Auburn High School
Game 1 -- Hillsboro vs. Lockport Kelvin Grove, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Tuscola East Prairie vs. Dunlap Valley MS, 11:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Teutopolis vs. Watseka Glenn Raymond, 1 p.m.
Game 4 -- Glasford Illini Bluffs vs. Pleasant Plains, 2:30 p.m.
Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.
Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.
Class 7-4A State Tournament
At Normal Parkside JHS
Game 1 -- Taylorville vs. Chicago Heights Washington, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Minooka vs. Canton Ingersoll, 11:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Efifngham vs. Bethalto Trimpe, 1 p.m.
GAme 4 -- Lockport Oak Prairie vs. Frankfort Summit Hill, 2:30 p.m.
Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.
Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
At Ron Diehl Center
Fifth-Sixth Grade Girls Basketball League
Game 1 – Demers vs. Coach, 8:30 a.m. (East Gym)
Game 2 – Beesley vs. Armstrong, 8:30 a.m. (West Gym)
Fifth-Sixth Grade Boys Basketball League
Game 1 – Woelfer vs. Beck, 9:30 a.m. (East Gym)
Game 2 – Moore vs. Antrim, 9:30 a.m. (West Gym)
Game 3 – Hunzinger vs. Walsh, 10:30 a.m. (East Gym)
Seventh-Eighth Grade Basketball League
Game 1 -- Team Denton vs. Team Shaffer, 10:30 a.m.
Game 2 -- Team Weis vs. Team Woelfer, 11:30 a.m.
Saturday Night Men’s Basketball League
Game 1 – JCR vs. Mach 1, 2 p.m.
Game 2 – Taylor Law vs. Grobie, 3 p.m.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
University of Illinois at Big Ten Championship, TBA
|