HIGH SCHOOL
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Salem Thanksgiving Tournament
Game 5 – Teutopolis vs. Highland, 9 a.m.
Game 6 – Centralia vs. Olney, 10:30 a.m.
Game 7 – Belleville East vs. Salem
Game 8 – Bethalto Civic Memorial vs. Carlyle, 1:30 p.m.
Game 9 – Teutopolis vs. Olney, 4 p.m.
Game 10 – Highland vs. Centralia, 5:30 p.m.
Game 11 – Carlyle vs. Belleville East, 7 p.m.
Game 12 – Salem vs. Bethalto Civic Memorial, 8:30 p.m.
GIRLS SWIMMING
State Finals
At New Trier Winnetka
Avery Braunecker (Effingham High School), competes in 50 freeestyle and 100 freestyle
FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Teutopolis at St. Anthony, 10 a.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Effingham at Champaign Edison A Day of Hoops, 8 a.m.
Altamont Lutheran at St. Theresa Tournament, TBA
Vandalia at St. Elmo/Brownstown, noon
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class 7-1A Effingham Sacred Heart Regional
Game 1 -- Sigel St. Michael vs. Dieterich, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Sacred Heart vs. Martinsville, 11:15 a.m.
Class 7-2A Effingham St. Anthony Regional
Game 1 -- Neoga vs. Palestine, 11 a.m.
Class 7-2A Assumption Central A&M Regional
Game 1 -- Nokomis vs. Findlay Okaw Valley, 10 a.m.
Class 7-3A Edwards County (Albion) Regional
Game 1 -- Robinson Nuttall vs. Edwards County (Albion), 4:30 p.m.
Game 2 -- Jasper County vs. Winner Game 1, 7:30 p.m.
Game 3 -- Red Hill (Bridgeport) vs. Lawrenceville Parkview, 6 p.m.
Class 7-3A Altamont Regional
Game 1 -- Cumberland vs. Casey-Westfield, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Altamont vs. Marshall, 11:30 a.m.
Class 7-4A Mattoon Regional
Game 1 -- Tolono Unity vs. Mattoon, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Champaign Jefferson vs. Champaign Edison, 11:30 a.m.
North Clay (Louisville) at OCC Eighth-Grade Shootout, TBA
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Fifth-Sixth Grade Girls Basketball League
At Ron Diehl Center
Game 1 – Beesley vs. Demers, 8:30 a.m. (East Gym)
Game 2 – Armstrong vs. Coach, 8:30 a.m. (West Gym)
Fifth-Sixth Grade Boys Basketball League
At Ron Diehl Center
Game 1 – Hunzinger vs. Woelfer, 9:30 a.m. (East Gym)
Game 2 – Walsh vs. Antrim, 9:30 a.m. (West Gym)
Game 3 -- Moore vs. Beck, 10:30 a.m. (East Gym)
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
University of Illinois at Purdue, TBA
Eastern Illinois University at UT Martin, 1 p.m.
|