HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL
Putnam County at St. Anthony, 11 a.m. (Joey Ohnesorge, former St. Anthony coach, is now coaching Putnam County)
CROSS COUNTRY
Effingham at Springfield Invitational, 10 a.m.
St. Anthony, Cumberland, Neoga at St. Joseph Spartan Classic, 9 a.m.
Dieterich, Newton at Lawrenceville Invitational, 10 a.m.
BOYS GOLF
St. Anthony at Centralia Invitational, 8 a.m.
SOCCER
St. Anthony at Pana, 11 a.m.
Metro-East Lutheran at Teutopolis (varsity only), 10 a.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
St. Anthony at Centennial Invitational, 8 a.m.
Teutopolis at Mount Vernon Invitational, TBA
VOLLEYBALL
Arcola Invitational
Junior High Gym -- Pool B
Match 1 -- Tri-County vs. Sullivan, 8 a.m.
Match 2 -- Altamont vs. Central A&M, 9 a.m.
Match 3 -- Tri-County vs. Altamont, 10 a.m.
Match 4 -- Central & AM vs. Sullivan, 11 a.m.
Match 5 -- Altamont vs. Sullivan, noon
Match 6 -- Tri-County vs. Central A&M, 1 p.m.
Match 7 -- Seventh Place Match, 2 p.m.
Match 8 -- Fifth Place Match, 3 p.m.
High School Gym -- Pool A
Match 1 -- Arcola vs. Arthur, 8 a.m.
Match 2 -- Argenta-Oreana JV vs. Marshall, 9 a.m.
Match 3 -- Arcola vs. Marshall, 10 a.m.
Match 4 -- Argenta-Oreana JV vs. Arthur, 11 a.m.
Match 5 -- Marshall vs. Arthur, noon
Match 6 -- Arcola vs. Argenta-Oreana JV, 1 p.m.
Match 7 -- Third Place Match, 2 p.m.
Match 8 -- Championship Match, 3 p.m.
Herrin at South Central, TBA
JUNIOR VARSITY
BOYS GOLF
St. Anthony at Bloomington JV 14 Holer Tournament, noon
FRESHMEN
VOLLEYBALL
Effingham Tournament
Match 1 -- Effingham vs. Altamont, 9 a.m. (Gym B)
Match 2 -- Dieterich vs. St. Anthony, 9 a.m. (Gym A)
Match 3 -- Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 10 a.m. (Gym A)
Match 4 -- Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 10 a.m. (Gym B)
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL
Class 2A Shelbyville Moulton Sectional
Teutopolis vs. Shelbyville Moulton, 11 a.m.
JUNIOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Decatur Generals at Effingham, 1 p.m., fifth-grade; 3 p.m., sixth-grade, 5 p.m., seventh-grade; 7 p.m., eighth-grade
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Miami (Ohio) at University of Illinois, TBA
Eastern Kentucky at Eastern Illinois University, 1:30 p.m.
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Chicago Cubs at at St. Louis, 6:15 p.m.
NASCAR
OneMain Financial 200 at Dover International Speedway, 2 p.m. (Nationwide)
|