Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Saturday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Saturday, September 14, 2013by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

St. Anthony, Beecher City at North Clay (Louisville) Tournament, TBA

Putnam County at Neoga (DH), 11 a.m.

Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor at Ramsey (DH), 10 a.m.

Teutopolis vs. Century at Rend Lake College, 10 a.m.

Teutopolis vs. Shawnee Wolf Lake at Rend Lake College, noon

CROSS COUNTRY

Effingham at Peoria First to the Finish Invitational, 9 a.m.

St. Anthony, Altamont, Dieterich, Neoga, Newton at Shelbyville Invitational, 10 a.m.

BOYS GOLF

Effingham at Mattoon Invitational, 8 a.m.

St. Anthony at Catholic Schools Invitational, 12:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

St. Anthony at Kankakee Bishop McNamara Tournament, TBA

SOCCER

Mattoon at Effingham, 10 a.m.

Breese Mater Dei at St. Anthony, 1 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Effingham, Newton, Teutopolis at Mattoon Invitational, 8 a.m.

St. Anthony at Bloomington Purple Invitational, 8 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Effingham High School BSN Crossroads Classic Tournament

Gold Flight

Match 1 -- Pool A vs. Pool H, 10:10 a.m.

Match 2 -- Pool D vs. Pool E, 10:10 a.m.

Match 3 -- Pool B vs Pool G, 10:10 a.m.

Match 4 -- Pool C vs. Pool F, 10:10 a.m.

Match 5 -- Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 11:20 a.m.

Match 6 -- Loser Match 3 vs. Loser Match 4, 11:20 a.m.

Match 7 -- Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 12:30 p.m.

Match 8 -- Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 12:30 p.m.

Match 9 -- Loser Match 5 vs. Loser Match 6, 1:45 p.m. (Seventh Place)

Match 10 -- Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6, 3 p.m. (Fifth Place)

Match 11 -- Loser Match 7 vs. Loser Match 8, 3 p.m. (Third Place)

Match 12 -- Winner Match 7 vs. Winner Match 8, 4:15 p.m. (Championship)

Silver Flight

Match 1 -- Pool A vs. Pool H, 9 a.m.

Match 2 -- Pool D vs. Pool E, 9 a.m.

Match 3 -- Pool B vs Pool G, 10:10 a.m.

Match 4 -- Pool C vs. Pool F, 10:10 a.m.

Match 5 -- Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 11:20 a.m.

Match 6 -- Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 11:20 a.m.

Match 7 -- Loser Match 3 vs. Loser Match 4, 12:30 p.m.

Match 8 -- Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 12:30 p.m.

Match 9 -- Loser Match 6 vs. Loser Match 8, 1:45 p.m. (Third Place)

Match 10 -- Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 7, 1:45 p.m. (Fifth Place)

Match 11 -- Loser Match 5 vs. Loser Match 7, 1:45 p.m. (Seventh Place)

Match 12 -- Winner Match 6 vs. Winner Match 8, 3 p.m. (Championship)

Bronze Flight

Match 1 -- Pool A vs. Pool H, 9 a.m.

Match 2 -- Pool D vs. Pool E, 9 a.m.

Match 3 -- Pool B vs Pool G, 9 a.m.

Match 4 -- Pool C vs. Pool F, 9 a.m.

Match 5 -- Loser Match 3 vs. Loser Match 4, 11:20 a.m.

Match 6 -- Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 11:20 a.m.

Match 7 -- Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 12:30 p.m.

Match 8 -- Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 12:30 p.m.

Match 9 -- Loser Match 5 vs. Loser Match 7, 1:45 p.m. (Seventh Place)

Match 10 -- Loser Match 6 vs. Loser Match 8, 1:45 p.m. (Third Place)

Match 11 -- Loser Match 5 vs. Loser Match 7, 3 p.m. (Fifth Place)

Match 12 -- Winner Match 6 vs. Winner Match 8, 3 p.m. (Championship)

St. Anthony at Mahomet-Seymour Invitational, 9 a.m.

Newton at Benton Invitational, 9 a.m.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

St. Anthony at Teutopolis, DH (B Games), 10 a.m.

Teutopolis at Mount Zion (A Game), 10 a.m.

Sullivan at Cumberland (DH), 10 a.m.

Jasper County at Oblong, 10 a.m.

Beecher City at North Clay (Louisville) Pow Wow Classic, 9 a.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

St. Anthony, Teutopolis, Cumberland, Jasper County at Shelbyville Trail Invitational, 9 a.m.

SOFTBALL

Class A Ramsey Regional

Game 4 -- Mulberry Grove vs. Findlay Okaw Valley, 10 a.m.

Game 5 -- Altamont vs. Windsor or Beecher City, noon

Class A Cumberland Regional

Game 3 -- Casey-Westfield vs. Effingham St. Anthony, 10 a.m.

Game 4 -- Cumberland vs. Oblong, 11:45 a.m.

Class AA Charleston Regional

Game 2 -- Charleston vs. Paris Mayo, 10 a.m.

Game 3 -- Jasper County vs. Tolono Unity, 11:30 a.m.

Class AA Sullivan Regional

Game 2 -- Mattoon vs. Teutopolis, 10 a.m.

Game 3 -- Effingham vs. Sullivan, 11:30 a.m.

JUNIOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Effingham at Mattoon, fifth grade, 10 a.m.; sixth-grade, noon; seventh-grade, 2 p.m.; eighth-grade, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

University of Illinois vs. Washington at Soldier Field, Chicago, 5 p.m.

Illinois State at Eastern Illinois University, 6 p.m.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Seattle at St. Louis, 6:15 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh, 6:05 p.m.

NASCAR

Dollar General 300 at Chicagoland Speedway, 2 p.m. (Nationwide)

Back