HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL
St. Anthony at Altamont (DH), 10 a.m.
Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor at Mulberry Grove (DH), 10 a.m.
Granville Putnam County vs. Teutopolis at Parkland College (DH), 10 a.m.
Neoga vs. Putnam County at Parkland College, TBA
CROSS COUNTRY
Effingham at Charleston Invitational at EIU, 9 a.m.
St. Anthony, Cumberland at Chrisman Cow Chip Invitational, 9 a.m.
Greenville at Teutopolis, 10 a.m.
SOCCER
Teutopolis at Charleston, 9 a.m.
Olney at Altamont, 11 a.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Effingham, Teutopolis at Edwardsville Invitational, 8 a.m.
St. Anthony at Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin Invitational, 8 a.m.
VOLLEYBALL
St. Anthony, Newton, Teutopolis, Windsor at Casey-Westfield Invitational, 8 a.m.
Neoga, St. Elmo at Mattoon Invitational, TBA
Altamont Invitational Tournament
Round 1 8:30 a.m.
Greenville vs. South Central (Grade School)
Altamont vs. Beecher City (High School)
Round 2 9:30 a.m.
Cumberland vs. Nokomis (Grade School)
Lincolnwood vs. Vandalia (High School)
Round 3 10:30 a.m.
Cumberland vs. Greenville (Grade School)
Vandalia vs. Altamont (High School)
Round 4 11:30 a.m.
Nokomis vs. South Central (Grade School)
Beecher City vs. Lincolnwood (High School)
Round 5 12:30 p.m.
South Central vs. Cumberland (Grade School)
Lincolnwood vs. Altamont (High School)
Round 6 1:30 p.m.
Nokomis vs. Greenville (Grade School)
Vandalia vs. Beecher City (High School)
Round 7 2:30 p.m.
Fourth Place Team Pool A vs. Fourth Place Team Pool B (seventh place) (High School)
Second Place Team Pool A vs. Second Place Team Pool B (third place) (High School)
Round 8 3:30 p.m.
Third Place Team Pool A vs. Third Place Team Pool B (fifth place) (Grade School)
First Place Team Pool A vs. First Place Team Pool B (first place) (High School)
JUNIOR VARSITY
Champaign Central JV Tournament
Match 1 -- Champaign vs. Rantoul, 8 a.m. (Court One)
Match 2 -- Effingham vs. Champaign St. Thomas More, 9 a.m. (Court One)
Match 3 -- Mahomet-Seymour vs. Urbana, 8 a.m. (Court Two)
Match 4 -- Lexington vs. St. Joseph-Ogden, 9 a.m. (Court Two)
Match 5 -- Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 10 a.m. (Court One)
Match 6 -- Loser Match 3 vs. Loser Match 4, 10 a.m. (Court Two)
Match 7 -- Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 11 a.m. (Court One)
Match 8 -- Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 11 a.m. (Court Two)
Match 9 -- Loser Match 5 vs. Loser Match 6, noon, seventh place (Court Two)
Match 10 -- Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6, 1 p.m., consolation championship (Court Two)
Match 11 -- Loser Match 7 vs. Loser Match 8, noon, third place (Court One)
Match 12 -- Winner Match 7 vs. Winner Match 8, 1 p.m., championship (Court One)
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL
North Clay (Louisville) at Jasper County (A/B DH), 10 a.m.
Meridian at Stewardson/Strasburg, 10 a.m.
Altamont at Greenville vs. Piasa, noon
Altamont at Greenville vs. Greenville, 2 p.m.
SOFTBALL
St. Anthony, Teutopolis at Casey-Westfield Popcorn Tournament, 9 a.m.
JUNIOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Effingham at Decatur Panthers, 10:30 a.m., fifth-grade; 12:30 p.m., sixth-grade; 2:30 p.m., seventh-grade; 4:30 p.m., eighth-grade
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Cincinnati at University of Illinois, 11 a.m.
Eastern Illinois University at Southern Illinois University, 6 p.m.
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, 12:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 6:15 p.m.
NASCAR
Federated Auto Parts 400 at Richmond International Speedway, 5:30 pm. (Sprint Cup)
|