HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL
Flora at St. Anthony, 11 a.m.
Mount Carmel at Effingham (DH), 11 a.m.
Christ Our Rock Lutheran at Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick, 10 a.m.
Coal City at Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg, noon
Teutopolis at Shelbyville vs. Williamsville, noon
Teutopolis at Shelbyville vs. Shelbyville, 2 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Nokomis at Effingham (DH), 11 a.m. VARSITY ONLY
South Central at Olney Classic, TBA
Egyptian-Illini Conference Tournament
At Mulberry Grove
Game 1 -- Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick vs. Christ Our Rock Lutheran, 9 a.m.
Game 2 -- Mulberry Grove vs. Winner Game 1, 10:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- St. Elmo/Brownstown vs. Ramsey, noon
Game 4 -- Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 1:30 p.m. (third place)
Game 5 -- Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 3 p.m. (championship)
BOYS TENNIS
Mattoon, Mount Zion, Charleston, Paris, Salem at Apollo Conference Tournament at Effingham, 9 a.m.
BOYS TRACK
St. Anthony, Altamont, Neoga, Newton, Stewardson-Strasburg, Teutopolis at Shelbyville Open, 9 a.m.
GIRLS TRACK
Class 2A Bloomington Central Catholic Sectional
Bloomington Central Catholic, Bloomington, Champaign Centennial, Champaign Central, Charleston, Decatur Eisenhower, Decatur MacArthur, Effingham, Mahomet-Seymour, Mattoon, Monticello, Mount Zion, Paris, Rantoul, Urbana
JUNIOR VARSITY
BASEBALL
Flora at St. Anthony, 1 p.m.
FRESHMEN/SOPHOMORE
BASEBALL
North Clay (Louisville) Invitational
Effingham, Teutopolis, Taylorville, Charleston, at Effingham 10:00am.
SOFTBALL
Nokomis at Effingham (DH), 11 a.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS TRACK
Class A State
Class AA Effingham Sectional
Red Hill (Bridgeport), Charleston, Effingham, Lawrenceville Parkview, Marshall, Mattoon, Jasper County, Paris Mayo, Robinson Nuttall, Shelbyville Moulton, Sullivan, Teutopolis. Please use the East Parking Lot by the High School.
GIRLS TRACK
Class A State
Class AA Effingham Sectional
Red Hill (Bridgeport), Charleston, Effingham, Lawrenceville Parkview, Marshall, Mattoon, Jasper County, Paris Mayo, Robinson Nuttall, Shelbyville Moulton, Sullivan, Teutopolis
10 & UNDER SOFTBALL
Effingham Flame at Mattoon Mother’s Day Tournament, TBA
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Colorado at St. Louis, 1:15 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Washington, 3:05 p.m.
NASCAR
Bojangle’s Southern 500 at Darlington Raceway, 4:45 p.m. (Sprint Cup)
|