Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Tuesday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Tuesday, May 07, 2013by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Neoga at Effingham, 4 p.m. TO BE PLAYED AT EFFINGHAM HIGH SCHOOL, VARSITY GAME THEN A J-V GAME

St. Anthony at Altamont, 4 p.m. VARSITY GAME, THEN A FIVE-INNING J-V GAME

Cumberland at Newton, 4:30 p.m.

St. Elmo at Brownstown HAS BEEN CANCELLED, BUT ST. ELMO WILL PLAY AT MULBERRY GROVE AT 4:30 P.M.

Odin at South Central, 4:30 p.m.

Benton at Teutopolis, 4:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

National Trail Conference Tournament

Windsor vs. Altamont at Beecher City, 4 p.m. (championship)

Stewardson-Strasburg at St. Anthony, 4 p.m. (third place) AT EVERGREEN HOLLOW PARK

St. Elmo/Brownstown vs. South Central (consolation semi-final game), 4 p.m. AT DIETERICH

Dieterich vs. Winner of St. Elmo/Brownstown/SouthCentral game, 5:30 p.m. (consolation championship) AT DIETERICH

Teutopolis at Effingham (DH), 4 p.m. (LISTEN TO GAME ONE ON KJ COUNTRY 102.3)

Okaw Valley at Neoga, 4:30 p.m.

North Clay (Louisville) at Noble, 4:30 p.m.

Cumberland at Newton, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

St. Anthony at Decatur St. Teresa, 4:30 p.m.

Newton at Effingham, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS TRACK

Windsor at St. Anthony, 4 p.m.

GIRLS TRACK

Windsor at St. Anthony, 4 p.m.

JUNIOR VARSITY

BASEBALL

St. Anthony at Altamont, 5 inning game after varsity game

Neoga at Casey-Westfield, 4:15 p.m.

Cumberland at Newton, 4:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Newton at Effingham, 4:30 p.m.

FRESHMEN/SOPHOMORE

BASEBALL

Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor at Teutopolis, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Teutopolis at Effingham (DH), 4 p.m.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS TRACK

St. Anthony, Jasper County at Teutopolis, 4 p.m.

National Trail Conference Junior High Meet at Altamont, 3:15 p.m.

GIRLS TRACK

St. Anthony, Newton at Teutopolis, 4 p.m.

National Trail Conference Junior High Meet at Altamont, 3:15 p.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

Tomorrow’s Stars Khoury League

At Southwest Diamond

Game 1 -- Scott Mosher Country Insurance vs. South Central FS, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2 -- Heritage Builders vs. Rotary, 7:30 p.m.

Men’s 35 & Over Slowpitch Softball League

At Hendelmeyer Park

Team 3 vs. Team 4, 6 p.m. (Diamond 3)

Team 1 vs. Team 8, 8 p.m. (Diamond 3)

Team 7 vs. Team 5, 6 p.m. (Diamond 2)

Team 2 vs. Team 6, 8 p.m. (Diamond 2)

Church Softball League

Game 1 -- Centenary-Watson Methodist vs. Cornerstone, 6 p.m.

Game 2 -- St. John's Lutheran vs. First Baptist, 7:05 p.m.

Game 3 -- St. John's Lutheran vs. Effingham Assembly, 8:10 p.m.

Game 4 -- Christ Church vs. New Hope, 9:15 p.m.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Chicago Cubs at St. Louis, 7:05 p.m.

Back