HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball
St. Anthony at Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran, 4:30 p.m.
Webber Township (Bluford) at Dieterich, 4:30 p.m.
North Clay (Louisville) at Woodlawn, 4:30 p.m.
Teutopolis at Odin, 4:30 p.m.
Egyptian-Illini Conference Tournament
At Brownstown
Game 1 -- Brownstown/St. Elmo vs. Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 4:15 p.m.
At Mulberry Grove
Game 2 -- Mulberry Grove vs. Ramsey, 4:15 p.m.
Boys Golf
Effingham at Apollo Conference Meet at Mattoon, 8:30 a.m.
St. Anthony, Teutopolis Match Play at E.C.C., 1 p.m.
Newton at Robinson, 4 p.m.
Girls Golf
Effingham at Apollo Conference Meet at Charleston, 8:30 a.m.
Teutopolis at St. Anthony Invitational at Foreway G.C., 4 p.m.
Co-Ed Golf
Altamont at Sullivan, Arcola, Kaskaskia C.C., 4 p.m.
North Clay (Louisville) at Flora, 4 p.m.
Soccer
Teutopolis at Effingham, 4:30 p.m.
Girls Tennis
Effingham at Salem, 4:30 p.m.
Teutopolis at Mattoon, 4 p.m.
Volleyball
Moweaqua Central A&M at Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 5 p.m.
Neoga at Cumberland, 6 p.m.
North Clay (Louisville) at Dieterich, 6:15 p.m.
Casey-Westfield at St. Elmo/Brownstown, 6:15 p.m.
Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg at South Central, 5:15 p.m.
Teutopolis at Greenville, 5 p.m.
Clay City at Patoka, 6:15 p.m.
FROSH/SOPH, JUNIOR VARSITY
Football
Mattoon at Effingham, 6 p.m.
Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond at Cumberland, 6 p.m.
Newton at Red Hill (Bridgeport), 5 p.m.
Volleyball
Neoga at Cumberland, 6 p.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball
Class 1A Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City Regional
Winner Neoga vs. Mattoon St. John's, 4 p.m. (championship)
Class 1A Oblong Regional
Game 6 -- Effingham St. Anthony vs. Sacred Heart, 5 p.m. (championship) GAME MOVED BACK FROM 4PM TO 5PM
Class 2A Casey-Westfield Regional
Game 6 -- Jasper County vs. Cumberland, 4:30 p.m. (championship)
Class 2A Teutopolis Regional
Game 5 -- South Central vs. Teutopolis, 4 p.m. (championship)
Class 3A Charleston Regional
Game 5 – Charleston vs. Effingham, 4:30 p.m. (championship)
Girls Basketball
Altamont, Brownstown/St. Elmo at Vandalia Old Capital Classic Tournament (7th-8th), TBA
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Chicago Cubs at Miami, 5:40 p.m.
NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Tennessee at Buffalo, 6:15 p.m.
Minnesota at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
|