HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball
Effingham at Taylorville, 9 a.m.
Newton at St. Anthony, 10 a.m.
Altamont vs. Hillsboro, 9 a.m.
Altamont vs. Fairfield, 1 p.m.
Cumberland, Casey-Westfield at Neoga Round Robin, 10 a.m.
Dieterich at Vandalia (DH), 10 a.m.
Shelbyville at North Clay (Louisville), 11 a.m.
Teutopolis vs. Chatham Glenwood at Edwardsville Tiger Classic, 10 a.m.
Teutopolis vs. Highland at Edwardsville Tiger Classic, 12:30 p.m.
Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg at Sullivan, 10 a.m.
Softball
Altamont at South Central HAS BEEN POSTPONED TO MAY 12
Egyptian-Illini Conference Tournament at Mulberry Grove HAS BEEN CANCELED
Casey-Westfield at Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg HAS BEEN CANCELED
Teutopolis at Breese Mater Dei Tournament, TBA
Tennis
St. Anthony, Effingham, Newton, Teutopolis at Robinson Doubles Invitational, 9 a.m.
JUNIOR VARSITY/FROSH/SOPH
Baseball
Effingham at Taylorville, 9 a.m.
Newton at St. Anthony, noon
Boys Track
Effingham at Apollo Conference F/S Meet at Charleston, 10 a.m.
Girls Track
Effingham at Apollo Conference F/S Meet at Charleston, 10 a.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS/GIRLS TRACK
CLASS 1A
Sectional 8
At Judah Christian Field of Dreams
Host: Champaign Judah Christian
9 a.m.
Effingham Sacred Heart, Neoga, Newton St. Thomas, Sigel St. Michael, Windsor, Champaign Holy Cross, Champaign Judah Christian, Champaign Next Generation, Chrisman Scottland, Danville Schlarman, Homer Heritage, Philo St. Thomas, Urbana University -- eighth-grade only
CLASS 2A
Sectional 7
At St. Anthony High School
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
9 a.m.
Effingham St. Anthony, Altamont Co-op. Brownstown/St. Elmo, North Clay (Louisville), South Central, Teutopolis, Red Hill (Bridgeport), Casey-Westfield, Georgetown Mary Miller, Oakland Lake Crest (Co-op), Oblong, Palestine Co-op, Paris Crestwood, Sidell Salt Fork
Sectional 8
At Central A&M
Host: Assumption Central A & M
9 a.m.
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, Stewardson-Strasburg Co-op, Arcola, Assumption Central A & M, Cerro Gordo Co-op, Decatur Dennis, Decatur Hope, Decatur Johns Hill, Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes Co-op, Decatur Robertson, Findlay Okaw Valley, Illiopolis Sangamon Valley, Tuscola East Prairie, Villa Grove
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Los Angeles at Chicago Cubs, 1:20 p.m.
St. Louis Cardinals at San Francisco, 4:15 p.m.
NASCAR
Xfinity Series at Darlington Raceway, 12:30 p.m.
|