HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
St. Anthony Thanksgiving Tournament
Game 3 – Mattoon vs. Rantoul 5 p.m.
Game 4 -- Effingham vs. Breese Central, 6:30 p.m. (LISTEN ON 979 XFM)
Game 5 – Teutopolis vs. Highland, 8 p.m. (LISTEN ON 979 XFM)
Cumberland Turkey Tournament
Game 3 – Cumberland vs. Vandalia, 6 p.m.
Game 4 – Newton vs. Dieterich, 7:30 p.m.
Mulberry Grove Tournament
Game 4 – Lebanon vs. Mount Olive, 5:15 p.m.
Game 5 – Patoka vs. Father McGivney, 6:45 p.m.
Game 6 – Ramsey vs. Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 8:15 p.m.
Cerro Gordo Turkey Tournament
Game 1 – Tri-Valley vs. Heritage, 5 p.m. (high school gym)
Game 2 – Blue Ridge vs. Heyworth, 6 p.m. (junior high gym)
Game 3 – LSA vs. University High, 6:30 p.m. (high school gym)
Game 4 – Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Shelbyville, 7:30 p.m. (junior high gym)
Game 5 – Cerro Gordo-Bement vs. Le Roy, 8 p.m. (high school gym)
Altamont at Pana, 6 p.m.
South Central at Flora, 5 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Robinson Thanksgiving Tournament
Game 1 – Olney JV vs. Olney, 5 p.m.
Game 2 -- Marshall vs. St. Anthony, 6:30 p.m.
Game 3 – Robinson vs. Oblong/Palestine/Hutsonville, 8 p.m.
Bob Kerans Tournament
At Newton
Game 3 -- Effingham vs. Vandalia, 6 p.m.
Game 4 -- Newton vs. Altamont, 4:30 p.m.
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City Thanksgiving Tournament
Game 1 – Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Ramsey, 4 p.m.
Game 2 – Macon Meridian vs. Red Hill (Bridgeport), 5:30 p.m.
Game 3 – Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. Cumberland, 7 p.m.
Game 4 – Brownstown/St. Elmo vs. Dieterich, 8:30 p.m.
Webber Township (Bluford) at North Clay (Louisville), 6:15 p.m.
Wrestling
Centralia, Highland, Pinckneyville at Effingham, 6 p.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Effingham at Mattoon (B games), 5 p.m.
Vandalia at St. Anthony, 6 p.m.
Windsor at Effingham Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City at South Central, 5 p.m.
Jasper County at Sigel St. Michael, 6 p.m.
Robinson Nuttall at Teutopolis, 6 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Class 2A Brownstown/St. Elmo Regional
Game 2 -- Brownstown/St. Elmo vs. Altamont, 6:15 p.m.
Game 3 -- Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg, 7:30 p.m.
Class 2A Teutopolis Regional
Game 6 -- Teutopolis vs. Edwards County (Albion), 6 p.m. (championship)
Class 3A Paris Mayo Regional
Game 4 -- Paris Mayo vs. Robinson Nuttall, 6:30 p.m. (championship)
Class 4A Taylorville Regional
Game 5 -- Effingham vs. Taylorville, 6 p.m. (championship)
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Tuesday Night Men’s Basketball League
Game 1 – Team Jordan vs. McDonald’s, 6 p.m.
Game 2 – Dieterich Bank vs. Team S&S, 7 p.m.
Game 3 – Hint’s Laser Engraving vs. Dimes, 8 p.m.
Game 4 – Grunloh Building vs. MDI Law, 9 p.m.
|