HIGH SCHOOL
Cross Country
Effingham, Altamont, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, Dieterich, Teutopolis at St Anthony Bulldog Classic, 9 a.m.
Newton at Peoria Heights Patriot Invitational, 1 p.m.
Soccer
Class 1A Raymond Lincolnwood Regional
Match 4 -- Carlinville vs. Raymond Lincolnwood, 11 a.m. (championship)
Class 2A Bethalto Civic Memorial Regional
11am--Effingham at Litchfield (POSTPONED TO MONDAY AT 5PM)
Girls Tennis
Class 1A Effingham St. Anthony Sectional
Effingham, Effingham St. Anthony, Teutopolis, Casey-Westfield Co-op, Charleston, Hillsboro, Mattoon, Paris, Robinson, Shelbyville
Class 1A Centralia Sectional
Newton, Centralia, Flora, Greenville, Highland, Mascoutah, Mount Vernon, Olney, Salem
Volleyball
National Trail Conference Tournament
At St. Anthony
Bronze
St. Elmo/Brownstown vs. Third Place Pool C, 9 a.m.
Third Place Pool B vs. Third Place Pool C, 10 a.m.
Third Place Pool A vs. Third Place Pool B, 11 a.m.
Silver
Second Place Pool B vs. Second Place Pool C, 1 p.m.
Neoga vs. Second Place Pool C, 2 p.m.
Second Place Pool A vs. Second Place Pool B, 3 p.m.
Gold
Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg vs. First Place Pool C, 5 p.m.
First Place Pool B vs. First Place Pool C, 6 p.m.
First Place Pool A vs. First Place Pool B, 7 p.m.
Edwards County (Albion) Invitational
Court 1
9 a.m. -- Edwards County vs. Oblong
10 a.m. -- Oblong vs. Wayne City
11 a.m. -- Edwards County vs. Wayne City
Court 2
9 a.m. -- Newton vs. Grayville
10 a.m. -- Grayville vs. Casey-Westfield
11 a.m. -- Newton vs. Casey-Westfield
Court 3
9 a.m. -- Carmi vs. Flora
10 a.m. -- Flora vs. Charleston
11 a.m. -- Carmi vs. Charleston
Court 4
9 a.m. -- Olney vs. Mount Carmel
10 a.m. -- Mount Carmel vs. Effingham
11 a.m. -- Olney vs. Effingham
Flight Play will be held noon, 1 p.m., 2 p.m., 3 p.m., 4 p.m., 5 p.m.
Teutopolis at Champaign St. Thomas More Morgan Buerkett Tournament, TBA
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Cross Country
Class 1A Boys State Meet
At Maxwell Park
Time: 1:15 p.m.
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City (August Cosart, Porter Lilly, Slade Rauch, Hayden Sarver, Deacon Sutter, Charlie Willenborg), Effingham Sacred Heart (Daniel Ramos, Julius Ramos), Effingham St. Anthony (Camden Bloemer, Mike Fearday)
Class 1A Girls State Meet
At Maxwell Park
Time: 12:30 p.m.
Effingham Sacred Heart (Isabella Keller), Effingham St. Anthony (Maggie Brent, Ava Busher, Jada Carpenter, Gianna Frisbie, Reese Hoene, Addison Jones, Veronica Sudkamp), Sigel St. Michael (Natalie Ballinger, Nora Bueker, Sophia Cremens, Nancy Ruholl, Brooklyn Will)
Class 2A Boys State Meet
At Maxwell Park
Time: 10:15 a.m.
Cumberland (Cameron Roedl), Jasper County (Hayden Borgic)
Class 3A Boys State Meet
At Maxwell Park
Time: 11:45 a.m.
Effingham (Alex Gordon)
Class 3A Girls State Meet
At Maxwell Park
Time: 11 a.m.
Effingham (Emery Spicer, Baylee Summers, Drew Weis)
Girls Basketball
Tuscola at Teutopolis, 10 a.m.
NASCAR
O’Reilly Auto Parts 300 at Texas Motor Speedway, 2:30 p.m.
|