Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Thursday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Thursday, January 31, 2013by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Patoka at South Central, 6:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Salem at Effingham, 6:15 p.m.

St. Elmo/Brownstown at St. Anthony, 7:35 p.m. (LISTEN TO GAME ON KJ COUNTRY 102.3)

(St. Anthony JV vs. Effingham F/S at 6 p.m.)

Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran at Altamont, 6:15 p.m.

Dieterich at Neoga, 6:15 p.m.

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City at Teutopolis, 6:15 p.m.

North Clay (Louisville) at Noble, 6:15 p.m.

South Central at Wayne City, 6:15 p.m.

Newton at Cumberland, 6:15 p.m.

FRESHMEN/SOPHOMORE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Mount Vernon at Effingham, 6:15 p.m. (Freshmen A & B) GAMES HAVE BEEN CANCELED

Neoga Freshman/Sophomore Tournament

Game 2 -- St. Anthony vs. Stewardson-Strasburg, 6:15 p.m.

Game 3 -- Altamont vs. Cumberland, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Effingham F/S vs. St. Anthony JV at the Enlow Center, 6 p.m.

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City at Teutopolis, 6:15 p.m.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Effingham St. Anthony at North Clay (Louisville), 5 p.m. (sixth-grade)

Class 8-1A Palestine Regional

Game 4 – Kansas vs. Palestine, 6 p.m. (championship)

Class 8-2A Effingham St. Anthony Regional

Game 4 – Arcola vs. Oblong, 6 p.m. (championship)

Class 8-3A Robinson Nuttall Regional

Game 6 – Marshall vs. Robinson Nuttall, 6 p.m. (championship)

Class 8-3A Pana Regional

Game 7 – Teutopolis vs. Pana 6 p.m. (championship)

Class 8-4A Urbana Regional

Game 5 – Effingham vs. Urbana, 6 p.m. (championship)

Green Creek at Dieterich, 6:15 p.m. (sixth-grade)

VOLLEYBALL

Neoga at Effingham Sacred Heart, 4 p.m.

St. Anthony at Jasper County, 4:15 p.m.

Brownstown at Windsor, TBA

Cowden-Herrick at Stewardson-Strasburg, 4:15 p.m.

Teutopolis at St. Elmo, 6:15 p.m.

West Salem at Newton St. Thomas, 6 p.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

THIRD-FOURTH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game 1 – Team 3 vs. Team 4, 6 p.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Team 5 vs. Team 6, 6 p.m. (West Gym)

Game 3 – Team 1 vs. Team 2, 7 p.m. (East Gym)

THIRD-FOURTH GRADE GIRLS BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game 1 – Team 3 vs. Team 4, 5 p.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Team 1 vs. Team 2, 5 p.m. (West Gym)

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

University of Illinois at Michigan State, 6 p.m.

Back