Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Saturday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Saturday, February 02, 2013by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

St. Anthony at Cowden-Herrick, 6:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City at Dieterich, 1 p.m.

Edwards County (Albion) at North Clay (Louisville), 6:15 p.m.

Paris at Teutopolis, 1 p.m.

FRESHMEN/SOPHOMORE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hillsboro Freshman Tournament

Game 1 -- Vandalia vs. Auburn, 8 a.m.

Game 2 -- Effingham vs. Hillsboro, 9:15 a.m.

Game 3 -- Pana vs. Taylorville, 10:45 a.m.

Game 4 -- Greenville vs. Marquette, noon

Neoga Freshman/Sophomore Tournament

Game 4 -- Teutopolis vs. Dieterich, 10 a.m.

Game 5 -- St. Anthony vs. Altamont, 11:30 a.m.

St. Elmo Freshman/Sophomore Tournament

Game 1 -- South Central vs. Beecher City, 8:30 a.m.

Game 2 -- St. Elmo vs. Cowden-Herrick, 9:45 a.m.

Game 3 -- South Central vs. Mulberry Grove, 11 a.m.

Game 4 -- Cowden-Herrick vs. North Clay (Louisville), 12:30 p.m.

Game 5 -- Beecher City vs. Mulberry Grove, 1:45 p.m.

Game 6 -- North Clay (Louisville) vs. St. Elmo, 3 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Charleston

Effingham at Apollo Conference Tournament, TBA

WRESTLING

Regionals

FRESHMEN/SOPHOMORE

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Teutopolis in Hillsboro Freshman Tournament, TBA

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 7-1A State Tournament

At St. Joseph Middle School

Game 1 -- Virginia (16-5) vs. Chrisman Scottland (20-4), 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Dieterich (20-2) vs. Bartonville Monroe (16-7)

Game 3 -- Mulberry Grove (10-4) vs. Winner Sectional 1, 1 p.m.

Game 4 -- Champaign Next Generation (9-9) vs. Annawan (19-2)

Semifinals

Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Class 7-2A State Tournament

At Clinton High School

Game 1 -- Effingham St. Anthony (14-7) vs. Carthage (18-0), 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Decatur Robertson (22-2) vs. Winner Sectional 1, 11:30 a.m.

Game 3 -- Normal Metcalf (20-1) vs. Mount Sterling Brown County (22-2), 1 p.m.

Game 4 -- Grand Ridge (20-4) vs. Fisher (22-2), 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Class 7-3A State Tournament

At Wenona Fieldcrest

Game 1 -- Teutopolis (21-5) vs. Athens (15-7), 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Washington Central (21-4) vs. Dixmoor Rosa Parks (10-4), 11:30 a.m.

Game 3 -- Burr Ridge MS (18-3) vs. Piasa Southwestern (21-3), 1 p.m.

Game 4 -- Glasford Illini Bluffs (25-0) vs. Tolono Unity (18-8), 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Effingham Sacred Heart Tournament

Match 5 -- Teutopolis vs. Effingham Sacred Heart, seventh-grade, 8:30 a.m.

Match 6 -- Teutopolis vs. Effingham Sacred Heart, eighth-grade, 9:30 a.m.

Match 7 -- Sigel St. Michael vs. Mattoon St. John's Lutheran, seventh-grade, 10:30 a.m.

Match 8 -- Sigel St. Michael vs. Mattoon St. John's Lutheran, eighth-grade, 11:30 a.m.

Match 9 -- Effingham Sacred Heart vs. Sigel St. Michael, seventh-grade, 1 p.m.

Match 10 -- Effingham Sacred Heart vs. Sigel St. Michael, eighth-grade, 2 p.m.

Match 11 -- Teutopolis vs. Mattoon St. John's Lutheran, seventh-grade, 3 p.m.

Match 12 -- Teutopolis vs. Mattoon St. John's Lutheran, eighth-grade, 4 p.m.

Windsor, Newton St. Thomas in St. Anthony Eighth-Grade Lucky Dog Tournament, 8:30 a.m.

Altamont, Dieterich at Sigel St. Michael (sixth-grade), TBA

St. Elmo at Vandalia, TBA

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE GIRLS BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game 1 – Team 3 vs. Team 4, 8:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Team 1 vs. Team 2, 8:30 a.m. (West Gym)

FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game 1 – Team 1 vs. Team 5, 9:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Team 2 vs. Team 4, 9:30 a.m. (West Gym)

Game 3 – Team 3 vs. Team 6, 10:30 a.m. (East Gym)

SATURDAY NIGHT MEN’S BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game 1 – Team 3 vs. Team 5, 2 p.m.

Game 2 – Team 4 vs. Team 8, 3 p.m.

Game 3 – Team 2 vs. Team 9, 4 p.m.

Game 4 – Team 1 vs. Team 7, 5 p.m.

Back