Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Saturday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Saturday, January 26, 2013by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

National Trail Conference Tournament

(LISTEN TO ALL GAMES ON 979XFM)

Game 13 – Brownstown vs. Beecher City, 11:30 a.m. (fifth place)

Game 14 – St. Elmo vs. Winner Game 11, 1 p.m. (consolation championship)

Game 15 – Cowden-Herrick vs. Loser Game 12, 2:30 p.m. (third place)

Game 16 – Dieterich vs. Winner Game 12, 7:30 p.m. (championship)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Paris at St. Anthony, 11 a.m.

WRESTLING

St. Anthony, Effingham in Eastern Illinois Tournament at St. Joseph-Ogden, 9 a.m.

FRESHMEN/SOPHOMORE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Effingham at Teutopolis, 9 a.m.

St. Anthony, Dieterich at Neoga Freshman/Sophomore Tournament, 10 a.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Effingham in Apollo Conference Tournament, TBA

Teutopolis in Hillsboro Freshman Tournament, TBA

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 8-1A Effingham Sacred Heart Regional

Game 1 -- Windsor vs. Beecher City, 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Dieterich, 11:15 a.m.

Class 8-1A Palestine Regional

Game 1 -- Newton St. Thomas vs. Martinsville, 10 a.m.

Class 8-2A Nokomis Regional

Game 1 -- Findlay Okaw Valley vs. Ramsey, 10 a.m.

Class 8-2A Effingham St. Anthony Regional

Game 1 -- Neoga vs. Paris Crestwood, 10 a.m.

Class 8-3A Robinson Nuttall Regional

Game 1 -- Casey-Westfield vs. Lawrenceville Parkview, 9 a.m.

Game 2 -- Cumberland vs. Robinson Nuttall, 10:30 a.m.

Game 3 -- Jasper County vs. Red Hill (Bridgeport), noon

Class 8-3A Pana Regional

Game 1 -- Teutopolis vs. Sullivan, 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Assumption Central A&M vs. Blue Mound Meridian, 11:30 a.m.

Gmae 3 -- Pana vs. Arthur, 1 p.m.

Game 4 -- St. Elmo vs. Shelbyville Moulton, 2:30 p.m.

Class 8-4A Urbana Regional

Game 1 -- Danville North Ridge vs. Mattoon, 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Charleston vs. Danvilel South View, 11:15 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

St. Anthony at Newton St. Thomas Seventh-Grade Tournament, 9 a.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game 1 – Team 2 vs. Team 5, 9:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Team 1 vs. Team 3, 9:30 a.m. (West Gym)

Game 3 – Team 4 vs. Team 6, 10:30 a.m. (East Gym)

FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE GIRLS BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game 1 – Team 1 vs. Team 3, 8:30 a.m.

Game 2 – Team 2 vs. Team 4, 8:30 a.m.

SATURDAY NIGHT MEN’S BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game 1 – Team 1 vs. Team 5, 2 p.m.

Game 2 – Team 4 vs. Team 7, 3 p.m.

Game 3 – Team 1 vs. Team 3, 4 p.m.

Game 4 – Team 6 vs. Team 9, 5 p.m.

Close