Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Friday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Friday, January 18, 2013by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Salem Invitational Tournament

Game 5 – Effingham vs. Edwardsville, 7 p.m. (LISTEN TO GAME ON 979XFM)

Game 6 – Troy Triad vs. Centralia, 8:30 p.m.

Nashville Invitational Tournament

Game 7 -- Waterloo Gibault vs. Breese Mater Dei, 6:30 p.m.

Game 8 -- Teutopolis vs. Breese Central, 8 p.m.

Stewardson-Strasburg at St. Anthony, 6:15 p.m. (LISTEN TO GAME ON KJ COUNTRY 102.3)

Beecher City at South Central, 6:15 p.m.

Brownstown at Dieterich, 6:15 p.m.

St. Elmo at Mulberry Grove, 6:15 p.m.

Windsor at Neoga, 6:15 p.m.

Midland Trail Conference Tournament

Game 14 -- North Clay (Louisville) vs. Clay City, 6:30 p.m. (consolation championship)

Game 15 -- Odin vs. Waltonville, 8 p.m. (third place)

Little Illini Conference Tournament

Game 1 -- Hutsonville/Palestine vs. Lawrenceville, 4 p.m.

Game 2 -- Marshall vs. Cumberland, 5:30 p.m.

Game 3 -- Oblong vs. Red Hill (Bridgeport), 7 p.m.

Game 4 -- Olney vs. Edwards County (Albion), 8:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Effingham Invitational

Game 9 -- Dieterich vs. St. Anthony, 6:15 p.m.

Game 10 -- Neoga vs. Centralia, 7:45 p.m.

FRESHMEN/SOPHOMORE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Stewardson-Strasburg at St. Anthony, 5 p.m.

Teutopolis at Mount Vernon, 6:15 p.m.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

James Burke Memorial Tournament

At Greenville

Game 9 – Salem vs. Hillsboro, 5:30 p.m. (consolation championship)

Game 10 –Aviston vs. Carlyle, 6:30 p.m. (third place)

Game 11 – Effingham vs. Troy Triad, 7:30 p.m. (championship)

Altamont Lutheran at Beecher City, 6:15 p.m.

Dieterich at Effingham Sacred Heart, 4 p.m. (sixth-grade)

VOLLEYBALL

Cumberland at St. Anthony, 4:15 p.m.

Dieterich at Newton St. Thomas, 4:30 p.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

FRIDAY NIGHT CO-ED VOLLEYBALL LEAGUE

Match 1 – Team 3 vs. Team 8, 6:30 p.m. (East Gym)

Match 2 – Team 2 vs. Team 6, 7:30 p.m. (East Gym)

Match 3 – Team 1 vs. Team 4, 8:30 p.m. (East Gym)

Match 4 – Team 5 vs. Team 7, 8:30 p.m. (West Gym)

Back