Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Tuesday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Tuesday, January 15, 2013by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Beecher City at Altamont, 6:15 p.m.

Stewardson-Strasburg at Brownstown, 6:15 p.m.

Patoka at Cowden-Herrick, 6:15 p.m.

Neoga at South Central, 6:15 p.m.

Windsor at St. Elmo, 6:15 p.m.

Cumberland at Olney, 6:15 p.m.

Nashville Invitational Tournament

Game 1 -- Waterloo Gibault vs. Trenton Wesclin, 6:30 p.m.

Game 2 -- Breese Mater Dei vs. Nashville, 8 p.m.

Midland Trail Conference Tournament

Game 4 -- Webber Township (Bluford) at Woodlawn, 7 p.m.

Game 5 -- Odin at North Clay (Louisville), 7 p.m.

Game 6 -- Noble at Cisne, 7 p.m.

Game 7 -- Clay City at Waltonville, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Effingham Invitational

Game 3 -- Centralia vs.  Dieterich, 6:15 p.m.

Game 4 -- Effingham vs. St. Anthony, 7:45 p.m. (LISTEN TO GAME ON KJ COUNTRY 102.3)

Highland Tournament

Game 13 -- Vandalia vs. Highland, 4 p.m.

Game 14 -- O'Fallon vs. Nokomis, 5:30 p.m.

Game 15 -- Breese Central vs. Okawville, 7 p.m.

Game 16 -- Teutopolis vs. Breese Mater Dei, 8:30 p.m.

Altamont at Greenville, 6 p.m.

Little Illini Conference Tournament

Game 13 – Marshall vs. Flora, 6 p.m.

Game 14 – Olney vs. Newton, 7:30 p.m.

(At Higher Seeds)

Game 15 – Palestine/Hutsonville vs. Robinson, 6 p.m.

Game 16 – Casey-Westfield vs. Red Hill (Bridgeport), 7:30 p.m.

FRESHMEN/SOPHOMORE

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Olney at Teutopolis, 6:15 p.m.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

National Trail Conference Eighth-Grade Tournament

At Effingham Sacred Heart

Game 8 — Dieterich vs. Stewardson-Strasburg, 6 p.m.

Game 9 – Effingham Sacred Heart vs. Windsor, 7:15 p.m.

Flora at South  Central, 6:15 p.m.

James Burke Memorial Tournament

At Greenville

Game 5 – Greenville vs. Salem, 6 p.m.

Game 6 – Effingham St. Anthony vs. Hillsboro, 7 p.m.

Dieterich at Beecher City, 4:15 p.m. (sixth-grade)

VOLLEYBALL

St. Anthony at Dieterich, 4 p.m.

Vandalia at Altamont, 4:15 p.m.

Cowden-Herrick at Teutopolis, 4:15 p.m.

Altamont Lutheran at Newton St. Thomas, 4 p.m.

Close