Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Saturday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Saturday, December 29, 2012by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Centralia Holiday Tournament

Game 17 -- Loser Game 11 vs. Loser Game 12, 8:30 a.m.

Game 18 -- Loser Game 14 vs. Loser Game 15, 8:30 a.m.

Game 19 -- Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 10 a.m.

Game 20 -- Loser Game 13 vs. Loser Game 16, 10 a.m.

Game 21 -- Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 12:30 p.m.

Game 22 -- Winner Game 14 vs. Winner Game 15, 2 p.m.

Game 23 -- Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 18, 4:30 p.m. (fifth place)

Game 24 -- WInner Game 19 vs. Winner Game 20, 6 p.m. (consolation championship)

Game 25 -- Loser Game 21 vs. Loser Game 22, 7:30 p.m. (third place)

Game 26 -- Winner Game 21 vs. Winner Game 22, 9 p.m. (championship)

Dieterich Holiday Tournament

Game 13 -- Seventh-place game, 1 p.m.

Game 14 -- Fifth-place game, 2:30 p.m.

Game 15 -- Third-place game, 4 p.m.

Game 16 -- Championship, 6 p.m.

Pinckneyville Duster Thomas Hoops Classic

Thomas Gym

Game 13 – First Pool A vs. First Pool B, noon

Game 14 – First Pool C vs. First Pool D, 1:30 p.m.

Game 15 – Loser Game 13 vs. Loser Game 14, 7 p.m. (third place)

Game 16 – Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 8:30 p.m. (first place)

Game 17 – Second Pool A vs. Second Pool B, 9 a.m.

Game 18 – Second Pool C vs. Second Pool D, 10:30 a.m.

Game 19 – Loser Game 17 vs. Loser Game 18, 4 p.m. (seventh place)

Game 20 – Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 18, 5:30 p.m. (fifth place)

Auxiliary Gym

Game 21 – Third Pool A vs. Third Pool B, 9 a.m.

Game 22 – Third Pool C vs. Third Pool D, 10:30 a.m.

Game 23 – Loser Game 21 vs. Loser Game 22, 4 p.m. (11th place)

Game 24 – Winner Game 21 vs. Winner Game 22, 5:30 p.m.  (ninth place)

Tri-County Holiday Tournament

Game 13 – Fourth place Pool A vs. Fourth place Pool B, 3 p.m. (seventh place)

Game 14 – Third place Pool A vs. Third place Pool B, 4:30 p.m. (fifth place)

Game 15 – Second place Pool A vs. Second place Pool B, 6 p.m. (third place)

Game 16 – First place Pool A vs. First place Pool B, 7:30 p.m. (championship)

Vandalia Holiday Tournament

Game 21 – Ninth-place, 2 p.m.

Game 22 – Seventh-place, 3:30 p.m.

Game 23 – Fifth-place, 5 p.m.

Game 24 – Third-place, 6:30 p.m.

Game 25 – First-place, 8 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Charleston Holiday Tournament

Game 13 – Seventh-place, 2:30 p.m.

Game 14 – Fifth-place, 4 p.m.

Game 15 – Third-place, 5:30 p.m.

Game 16 – First-place, 7 p.m.

Dieterich Holiday Tournament

Game 13 -- Seventh-place game, 1 p.m.

Game 14 -- Fifth-place game, 2:30 p.m.

Game 15 -- Third-place game, 4 p.m.

Game 16 -- Championship, 6 p.m.

Mattoon Tournament

Game 17 -- Loser Game 13 vs. Loser Game 14, 11 p.m. (seventh-place)

Game 18 -- Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, noon (fifth-place)

Game 19 -- Loser Game 15 vs. Loser Game 16, 2 p.m. (third-place)

Game 20 -- Winner Game 15 vs. Winner Game 16, 3:30 p.m. (first-place)

13th Annual Okaw Valley Holiday Tournament

Game 25 -- Loser Game 17 vs. Loser Game 18, 9 a.m., 15th place

Game 26 -- Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 18, 10:30 a.m., 13th place

Game 27 -- Loser Game 19 vs. Loser Game 20, noon, 11th place

Game 28 -- Loser Game 21 vs. Loser Game 22, 1:30 p.m., ninth place

Game 29 -- Winner Game 19 vs. WinnerGame 20, 3:30 p.m., consolation championship

Game 30 -- Winner Game 21 vs. Winner Game 22, 5 p.m., fifth place

Game 31 -- Loser Game 23 vs. Loser Game 24, 6:30 p.m., third place

Game 32 -- Winner Game 23 vs. Winner Game 24, 8 p.m., championship

COLLEGE

University of Illinois vs. Auburn at Chicago United Center, 1:15 p.m. (BTN)

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

South Central at Bethel Tournament, TBA

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

SATURDAY NIGHT MEN’S BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Team 1 vs. Team 5, 2 p.m.

Team 4 vs. Team 9, 3 p.m.

Team 2 vs. Team 7, 4 p.m.

Team 6 vs. Team 8, 5 p.m.

Back