Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Saturday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Saturday, December 08, 2012by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cumberland at Hume Shiloh, 1 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Pana at Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick, 2 p.m.

Vandalia at Neoga, 1 p.m.

Teutopolis at Salem, 1 p.m.

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Flora at Effingham, 10 a.m.

Beecher City at Altamont, 10 a.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Effingham in Taylorville F/S Invitational, 8 a.m.

Paris at Teutopolis, 10 a.m.

FRESHMEN

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Taylorville Tournament

Game 1 – Rochester vs. Springfield, 8 a.m. (Stonington)

Game 2 – Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin vs. Hillsboro, 9:15 a.m. (Stonington)

Game 3 – Effingham vs. Taylorville, 8 a.m. (THS)

Game 4 – Pana vs. Chatham Glenwood, 9:15 a.m. (THS)

Game 5 – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 10:30 a.m. (Stonington)

Game 6 – Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 10:30 a.m. (THS)

Game 7 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11:45 a.m. (Stonington)

Game 8 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11:45 a.m. (THS)

Game 9 – Winner Game5 vs. Winner Game 6, 1:15 p.m. (consolation championship) (THS)

Game 10 – Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 2:30 p.m. (third place) (THS)

Game 11 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 3:45 p.m. (championship) (THS)

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 8-2A State Tournament

At Auburn High School

Game 1 -- Peoria St. Philomena (21-1) vs. Mansfield Blue Ridge (16-7), 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Mount Olive (24-1) vs. Springfield Christ the King (19-5), 11:30 a.m.

Game 3 -- Mendon Unity (24-1) vs. Seneca (17-5), 1 p.m.

Game 4 -- Altamont (19-4) vs. Bloomington Holy Trinity (24-1), 2:30 p.m.

Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Class 8-3A State Tournament

At Warrensburg-Latham High School

Game 1 -- Stronghurst West Central (19-2) vs. Wenona Fieldcrest (21-4), 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Hillsboro (20-1) vs. Monticello (23-2), 11:30 a.m.

Game 3 -- Teutopolis (24-1) vs. Auburn (19-3), 1 p.m.

Game 4 -- St. Joseph (18-3) vs. Dolton Lincoln (21-0), 2:30 p.m.

Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Class 8-4A State Tournament

At Rochester Junior High School

Game 1 -- Edwardsville Liberty (18-6) vs. New Lenox Martino (24-0), 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Normal Kingsley (21-1) vs. Mattoon, 11:30 a.m.

Game 3 -- Country Club Hills Southwodo (17-0) vs. Mokena (17-7), 1 p.m.

Game 4 -- Rochester (24-0) vs. Winncer Sectional 4, 2:30 p.m.

Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

Fifth-Sixth Grade Boys Basketball League

At Hendelmeyer Park

Game 1 – Team 3 vs. Team 6, 9:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Team 1 vs. Team 5, 9:30 a.m. (West Gym)

Game 3 – Team 2 vs. Team 4, 10:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Fifth-Sixth Grade Girls Basketball League

At Hendelmeyer Park

Game 1 – Team 3 vs. Team 4, 8:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Team 1 vs. Team 2, 8:30 a.m. (West Gym)

Saturday Night Men’s Basketball League

At Hendelmeyer Park

Game 1 – Team 2 vs. Team 4, 2 p.m.

Game 2 – Team 5 vs. Team 9, 3 p.m.

Game 3 – Team 1 vs. Team 6, 4 p.m.

Game 4 --  Team 3 vs. Team 8, 5 p.m.

Close