HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Cumberland at Hume Shiloh, 1 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Pana at Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick, 2 p.m.
Vandalia at Neoga, 1 p.m.
Teutopolis at Salem, 1 p.m.
FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE
BOYS BASKETBALL
Flora at Effingham, 10 a.m.
Beecher City at Altamont, 10 a.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Effingham in Taylorville F/S Invitational, 8 a.m.
Paris at Teutopolis, 10 a.m.
FRESHMEN
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Taylorville Tournament
Game 1 – Rochester vs. Springfield, 8 a.m. (Stonington)
Game 2 – Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin vs. Hillsboro, 9:15 a.m. (Stonington)
Game 3 – Effingham vs. Taylorville, 8 a.m. (THS)
Game 4 – Pana vs. Chatham Glenwood, 9:15 a.m. (THS)
Game 5 – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 10:30 a.m. (Stonington)
Game 6 – Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 10:30 a.m. (THS)
Game 7 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11:45 a.m. (Stonington)
Game 8 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11:45 a.m. (THS)
Game 9 – Winner Game5 vs. Winner Game 6, 1:15 p.m. (consolation championship) (THS)
Game 10 – Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 2:30 p.m. (third place) (THS)
Game 11 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 3:45 p.m. (championship) (THS)
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class 8-2A State Tournament
At Auburn High School
Game 1 -- Peoria St. Philomena (21-1) vs. Mansfield Blue Ridge (16-7), 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Mount Olive (24-1) vs. Springfield Christ the King (19-5), 11:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Mendon Unity (24-1) vs. Seneca (17-5), 1 p.m.
Game 4 -- Altamont (19-4) vs. Bloomington Holy Trinity (24-1), 2:30 p.m.
Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.
Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.
Class 8-3A State Tournament
At Warrensburg-Latham High School
Game 1 -- Stronghurst West Central (19-2) vs. Wenona Fieldcrest (21-4), 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Hillsboro (20-1) vs. Monticello (23-2), 11:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Teutopolis (24-1) vs. Auburn (19-3), 1 p.m.
Game 4 -- St. Joseph (18-3) vs. Dolton Lincoln (21-0), 2:30 p.m.
Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.
Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.
Class 8-4A State Tournament
At Rochester Junior High School
Game 1 -- Edwardsville Liberty (18-6) vs. New Lenox Martino (24-0), 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Normal Kingsley (21-1) vs. Mattoon, 11:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Country Club Hills Southwodo (17-0) vs. Mokena (17-7), 1 p.m.
Game 4 -- Rochester (24-0) vs. Winncer Sectional 4, 2:30 p.m.
Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.
Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Fifth-Sixth Grade Boys Basketball League
At Hendelmeyer Park
Game 1 – Team 3 vs. Team 6, 9:30 a.m. (East Gym)
Game 2 – Team 1 vs. Team 5, 9:30 a.m. (West Gym)
Game 3 – Team 2 vs. Team 4, 10:30 a.m. (East Gym)
Fifth-Sixth Grade Girls Basketball League
At Hendelmeyer Park
Game 1 – Team 3 vs. Team 4, 8:30 a.m. (East Gym)
Game 2 – Team 1 vs. Team 2, 8:30 a.m. (West Gym)
Saturday Night Men’s Basketball League
At Hendelmeyer Park
Game 1 – Team 2 vs. Team 4, 2 p.m.
Game 2 – Team 5 vs. Team 9, 3 p.m.
Game 3 – Team 1 vs. Team 6, 4 p.m.
Game 4 -- Team 3 vs. Team 8, 5 p.m.
|