HIGH SCHOOL
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Olney at Effingham, 1 p.m.
BOWLING
St. Anthony in Taylorville Tournament at Springfield, 9 a.m.
WRESTLING
St. Anthony at Lawrence County Tourney, 7:30 a.m.
Cumberland Pirate Duals
First Round
Effingham vs. Shelbyville (Mat 1), Quincy Notre Dame vs. Oakwood (Mat 2)
Second Round
Shelbyville vs. Quincy Notre Dame (Mat 1), Cumberland vs. Oakwood (Mat 2)
Third Round
Oakwood vs. Shelbyville (Mat 1), Effingham vs. Cumberland (Mat 2)
Fourth Round
Effingham vs. Oakwood (Mat 1), Cumberland vs. Quincy Notre Dame (Mat 2)
Fifth Round
Effingham vs. Quincy Notre Dame (Mat 1)
FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE
BOYS BASKETBALL
Flora at St. Anthony, 10 a.m.
Game 1 -- Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran vs. North Clay (Louisville), 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran vs. South Central, 15 minutes after game 1
Game 3 -- South Central vs. North Clay (Louisville), 15 minutes after game 2
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Effingham at Olney, 11:30 a.m.
FRESHMAN
BOYS BASKETBALL
Pana at Cowden-Herrick, 10 a.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Beecher City-Cowden-Herrick at Pana, 10 a.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
National Trail Conference Seventh-Grade Tournament
Game 1 -- Beecher City vs. Effingham Sacred Heart, 10 a.m. (Gym 2)
Game 2 -- Altamont vs. Neoga, 10 a.m. (Gym 1)
Game 3 -- Cowden-Herrick vs. St. Elmo/Brownstown, 11:15 a.m. (Gym 1)
Game 4 -- Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Windsor, 11:15 a.m. (Gym 2)
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class 7-1A State Tournament
At Normal Chiddix JHS
Game 1 -- Crescent City (12-10) vs. Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (16-0), 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Winner Sectional 2 vs. Winner Sectional 6, 11:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Danville Schlarman (18-0) vs. Peoria Limestone Walters (20-1), 1 p.m.
Game 4 -- Jacksonville Our Saviour (16-7) vs. Sigel St. Michael (18-3), 2:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.
Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.
Class 7-2A State Tournament
At LeRoy JHS
Game 1 -- Springfield Christ the King (16-6) vs. Kinderhook Western (13-4), 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Winchester (25-0) vs. Bismarck-Henning (11-13), 11:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Altamont (20-4) vs. Princeville (21-2), 1 p.m.
Game 4 -- Bloomington Holy Trinity (18-2) vs. Marseilles ES (18-2), 2:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.
Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.
Class 3A State Tournament
At Assumption Central A&M MS
Game 1 -- Brownstown (16-5) vs. Eureka (21-1), 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Paris Mayo (16-4) vs. Auburn (17-5), 11:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Monticello (25-0) vs. Dunlap Valley (19-3), 1 p.m.
Game 4 -- Paxton-Buckley-Loda (19-3) vs. Crest Hill Richland, 2:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.
Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Fifth-Sixth Grade Girls Basketball League
Game 1 – Team 1 vs. Team 3, 8:30 a.m. (East Gym)
Game 2 – Team 2 vs. Team 4, 8:30 a.m. (West Gym)
Fifth-Sixth Grade Boys Basketball League
Game 1 – Team 2 vs. Team 3, 9:30 a.m. (East Gym)
Game 2 – Team 4 vs. Team 5, 9:30 a.m. (West Gym)
Game 3 – Team 1 vs. Team 6, 10:30 a.m. (East Gym)
Saturday Night Men’s Basketball League
Game 1 – Team 7 vs. Team 8, 2 p.m.
Game 2 – Team 1 vs. Team 2, 3 p.m.
Game 3 – Team 3 vs. Team 4, 4 p.m.
Game 4 – Team 5 vs. Team 6, 5 p.m.
|