Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Saturday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Saturday, December 01, 2012by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Olney at Effingham, 1 p.m.

BOWLING

St. Anthony in Taylorville Tournament at Springfield, 9 a.m.

WRESTLING

St. Anthony at Lawrence County Tourney, 7:30 a.m.

Cumberland Pirate  Duals

First Round

Effingham vs. Shelbyville (Mat 1), Quincy Notre Dame vs. Oakwood (Mat 2)

Second Round

Shelbyville vs. Quincy Notre Dame (Mat 1), Cumberland vs. Oakwood (Mat 2)

Third Round

Oakwood vs. Shelbyville (Mat 1), Effingham vs. Cumberland (Mat 2)

Fourth Round

Effingham vs. Oakwood (Mat 1), Cumberland vs. Quincy Notre Dame (Mat 2)

Fifth Round

Effingham vs. Quincy Notre Dame (Mat 1)

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Flora at St. Anthony, 10 a.m.

Game 1 -- Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran vs. North Clay (Louisville), 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran vs. South Central, 15 minutes after game 1

Game 3 -- South Central vs. North Clay (Louisville), 15 minutes after game 2

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Effingham at Olney, 11:30 a.m.

FRESHMAN

BOYS BASKETBALL

Pana at Cowden-Herrick, 10 a.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Beecher City-Cowden-Herrick at Pana, 10 a.m.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

National Trail Conference Seventh-Grade Tournament

Game 1 -- Beecher City vs. Effingham Sacred Heart, 10 a.m. (Gym 2)

Game 2 -- Altamont vs. Neoga, 10 a.m. (Gym 1)

Game 3 -- Cowden-Herrick vs. St. Elmo/Brownstown, 11:15 a.m. (Gym 1)

Game 4 -- Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Windsor, 11:15 a.m. (Gym 2)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 7-1A State Tournament

At Normal Chiddix JHS

Game 1 -- Crescent City (12-10) vs. Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (16-0), 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Winner Sectional 2 vs. Winner Sectional 6, 11:30 a.m.

Game 3 -- Danville Schlarman (18-0) vs. Peoria Limestone Walters (20-1), 1 p.m.

Game 4 -- Jacksonville Our Saviour (16-7) vs. Sigel St. Michael (18-3), 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 5 --  Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Class 7-2A State Tournament

At LeRoy JHS

Game 1 -- Springfield Christ the King (16-6) vs. Kinderhook Western (13-4), 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Winchester (25-0) vs. Bismarck-Henning (11-13), 11:30 a.m.

Game 3 -- Altamont (20-4) vs. Princeville (21-2), 1 p.m.

Game 4 -- Bloomington Holy Trinity (18-2) vs. Marseilles ES (18-2), 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A State Tournament

At Assumption Central A&M MS

Game 1 -- Brownstown (16-5) vs. Eureka (21-1), 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Paris Mayo (16-4) vs.  Auburn (17-5), 11:30 a.m.

Game 3 -- Monticello (25-0) vs. Dunlap Valley (19-3), 1 p.m.

Game 4 -- Paxton-Buckley-Loda (19-3) vs. Crest Hill Richland, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

Fifth-Sixth Grade Girls Basketball League

Game 1 – Team 1 vs. Team 3, 8:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Team 2 vs. Team 4, 8:30 a.m. (West Gym)

Fifth-Sixth Grade Boys Basketball League

Game 1 – Team 2 vs. Team 3, 9:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Team 4 vs. Team 5, 9:30 a.m. (West Gym)

Game 3 – Team 1 vs. Team 6, 10:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Saturday Night Men’s Basketball League

Game 1 – Team 7 vs. Team 8, 2 p.m.

Game 2 – Team 1 vs. Team 2, 3 p.m.

Game 3 – Team 3 vs. Team 4, 4 p.m.

Game 4 – Team 5 vs. Team 6, 5 p.m.

Back