Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Saturday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Saturday, November 24, 2012by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

St. Anthony Thanksgiving Tournament

Game 13 -- Pool A 4 vs. Pool B 4, 3 p.m. (Seventh-Place)

Game 14 -- Pool A 3 vs. Pool B 3, 4:30 p.m. (Fifth-Place)

Game 15 -- Pool A 2 vs. Pool B 2, 6 p.m. (Third-Place)

Game 16 -- Pool A 1 vs. Pool B 1, 7:30 p.m. (First Place)

Cumberland Thanksgiving Tournament

Game 17 -- Loser Game 13 vs. Loser Game 14, 3 p.m. (Seventh-Place)

Game 18 -- Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 4:30 p.m. (Fifth-Place)

Game 19 -- Loser Game 15 vs. Loser Game 16, 6 p.m. (Third-Place)

Game 20 -- Winner Game 15 vs. Winner Game 16, 7:30 p.m. (First-Place)

Lawrence County Capital Classic

At Red Hill (Bridgeport)

Game 9 -- Teutopolis vs. Red Hill, 10 a.m.

Game 10 -- Olney vs. Fairfield, 11:30 a.m.

At Lawrenceville

Game 11 -- Marshall vs. Lawrenceville, 10 a.m.

Game 12 -- Neoga vs. Pinckneyville, 11:30 a.m.

Game 13 -- Lawrenceville 4th vs. Red Hill 4th, 3:30 p.m. (Seventh-Place)

Game 14 -- Lawrenceville 3rd vs. Red Hill 3rd, 5 p.m. (Fifth-Place)

Game 15 -- Lawrenceville 2nd vs. Red Hill 2nd, 6:30 p.m. (Third-Place)

Game 16 -- Lawrenceville 1st vs. Red Hill 1st, 8 p.m. (First-Place)

Ramsey/Mulberry Grove Turkey Tournament

Game 13 -- Mulberry Grove 4th vs. Ramsey 4th, 2 p.m. (Seventh-Place)

Game 14 -- Mulberry Grove 3rd vs. Ramsey 3rd, 4 p.m. (Fifth-Place)

Game 15 -- Mulberry Grove 2nd vs. Ramsey 2nd, 6 p.m. (Third-Place)

Game 16 -- Mulberry Grove 1st vs. Ramsey 1st, 8 p.m. (First-Place)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bob Kerans Newton Tournament

Game 8 – Cumberland vs. Flora, noon

Game 9 – Effingham vs. Newton, 1:30 p.m.

Game 10 – Mount Zion vs. Cumberland, 3:30 p.m.

National Trail Conference Tournament

At Beecher City High School

Game 7 -- Loser Game 1 vs. Winner Game 4, 10 a.m. (consolation championship)

Game 8 -- Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 11:30 a.m. (third place)

Game 9 -- Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 1 p.m. (championship)

Teutopolis at Salem, TBA

FRESHMEN

BOYS BASKETBALL

Beecher City at St. Elmo, 9 a.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

Saturday Night Men's Basketball League

Game 1 -- Team 2 vs. Team 5, 2 p.m.

Game 2 -- Team 1 vs. Team 3, 3 p.m.

Game 3 -- Team 6 vs. Team 9, 4 p.m.

Game 4 -- Team 4 vs. Team 7, 5 p.m.

Back