HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Salem Invitational Tournament
Game 7 – Highland vs. Salem, 11:30 a.m.
Game 8 – Mount Vernon vs. Thornton Fractional North, 1 p.m.
Game 9 – Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 4 p.m. (seventh place)
Game 10 – Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 5:30 p.m. (third place)
Game 11 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m. (consolation championship)
Game 12 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 8:30 p.m. (championship)
Little Illini Conference Tournament
At Paris
Game 2 -- Marshall vs. Winner Game 1, 3 p.m.
Game 3 -- Casey-Westfield vs. Lawrenceville, 4:30 p.m.
Game 3 -- Olney vs. Paris, 6 p.m.
Game 4 -- Robinson vs. Newton, 7:30 p.m.
Lincoln Prairie Conference Tournament
At Arcola
Game 5 -- Okaw Valley vs. Winner Game 1, 11 a.m. (HS Gym)
Game 6 -- Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond vs. Winner Game 2, 11 a.m. (JH Gym)
Game 7 -- Arcola vs. Winner Game 4, 12:30 p.m. (HS Gym)
St. Anthony at Charleston, 5 p.m.
South Central at Dieterich, 5 p.m.
Girls Basketball
National Trail Conference Tournament
At Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City
Game 11 – South Central vs. Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg, 2:30 p.m. (fifth place)
Game 12 – Neoga vs. North Clay (Louisville), 4 p.m. (consolation championship)
Game 13 – St. Anthony vs. Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 5:30 p.m. (third place)
Game 14 – Altamont vs. Brownstown/St. Elmo, 7 p.m. (championship)
Highland Tournament
Game 23 – Breese Central vs. Hillsboro, 10 a.m. (consolation championship)
Game 24 – Belleville West vs. Breese Mater Dei, 11:30 a.m. (fifth place)
Game 25 – Teutopolis vs. O'Fallon, 1 p.m. (third place)
Game 26 – Bethalto Civic Memorial vs. Highland, 2:30 p.m. (championship)
Lincoln Prairie Conference Tournament
At Villa Grove
Game 15 -- Blue Ridge vs. Arcola, 4 p.m. (consolation championship)
Game 16 -- Cerro Gordo-Bement vs. Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond, 5:30 p.m. (third place)
Game 17 -- Tri-County vs. Villa Grove-Heritage, 7 p.m. (championship)
Wrestling
Cumberland at St. Joseph-Ogden Multi-Quad, 9 a.m.
FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE
Boys Basketball
St. Anthony at Charleston, 5 p.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Class 7-1A Sigel St. Michael Regional
Game 1 – Mattoon St. John’s vs. Newton St. Thomas, 9 a.m.
Game 2 – Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Windsor, 10:15 a.m.
Game 3 – Sacred Heart vs. Martinsville, 11:30 a.m.
Class 2A Effingham St. Anthony Regional
Game 1 – South Central vs. St. Elmo/Brownstown, 10 a.m.
Game 2 – North Clay (Louisville) vs. Ramsey, 11:15 a.m.
Game 3 – Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. Altamont, 12:30 p.m.
Class 7-2A Casey-Westfield Regional
Game 1 – Paris Crestwood vs. Neoga, 10 a.m.
Game 2 – Dieterich vs. Kansas, 11:15 a.m.
Game 3 – Hutsonville vs. Oblong, 12:30 p.m.
Class 7-3A Teutopolis Regional
Game 1 – Marshall vs. Jasper County, 10 a.m.
Game 2 – Robinson Nuttall vs. Red Hill (Bridgeport), 11:15 a.m.
Game 3 – Lawrenceville Parkview vs. Cumberland, 12:30 p.m.
Class 7-4A Mount Zion Regional
Game 1 – Taylorville vs. Effingham, 10 a.m.
Game 2 – Mattoon vs. Charleston, 11:30 a.m.
Fifth-Sixth Grade Basketball
North Clay (Louisville) at St. Anthony, 10 a.m.
Altamont at St. Elmo/Brownstown Fifth-Grade Tournament, TBA
Volleyball
Dieterich at Newton St. Thomas Eighth-Grade Invitational, TBA
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Junior NBA Basketball Fourth/Fifth Grade
Saturday League
At Richard E. Workman Sports & Wellness Complex
Court 1
Game 1 – Pacers vs. Knicks, 8:30 a.m.
Game 2 – Bucks vs. Sixers, 10 a.m.
Game 3 – Bucks vs. Wolves, 11:30 a.m.
Game 4 – Wizards vs. Heat, 1 p.m.
Court 2
Game 1 – Cavs vs. Hornets, 8:30 a.m.
Game 2 – Rockets vs. Clippers, 10 a.m.
Game 3 – Sixers vs. Clippers, 11:30 a.m.
Game 4 – Bulls vs. Celtics, 1 p.m.
COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL
University of Illinois at Michigan, 11 a.m.
|