HIGH SCHOOL
Cross Country
St. Anthony, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, Cumberland, Neoga. Teutopolis at St. Joseph-Ogden Spartan Classic, 9 a.m.
Dieterich at Lawrenceville Invitational, 10 a.m.
Boys Golf
St. Anthony at Centralia Invitational, 9 a.m.
Girls Tennis
St. Anthony at Centennial Charger Doubles Invitational, 8 a.m.
Newton at Fairfield Invitational, 4:30 p.m.
Teutopolis at Mount Vernon, TBA
Soccer
St. Anthony at Pana, 11 a.m.
Hoopeston at Teutopolis, 11 a.m.
Volleyball
Hutsonville/Palestine Tournament
Pool A High School Gym
Match 1 -- Hutsonville/Palestine vs. Red Hill (Bridgeport), 8 a.m.
Match 2 -- Chrisman vs. Clay City, 9 a.m.
Match 3 -- Hutsonville/Palestine vs. Chrisman, 10 a.m.
Match 4 -- Clay City vs. Red Hill, 11 a.m.
Match 5 -- Red Hill vs. Chrisman, noon
Match 6 -- Hutsonville/Palestine vs. Clay City, 1 p.m.
Pool B Junior High Gym
Match 1 -- Robinson vs. Martinsville, 8 a.m.
Match 2 -- North Clay (Louisville) vs. Oblong, 9 a.m.
Match 3 -- Robinson vs. North Clay, 10 a.m.
Match 4 -- Oblong vs. Martinsville, 11 a.m.
Match 5 -- Oblong vs. Robinson, noon
Match 6 -- Martinsville vs. North Clay, 1 p.m.
Crossover Matches
Match 1 -- Fourth place A pool vs. fourth place B pool, Junior High Gym, 2 p.m. (seventh place)
Match 2 -- Third place A pool vs. third place B pool, High School Gym, 2 p.m. (fifth place)
Match 3 -- Second place A pool vs. second place B pool, Junior High Gym, 3 p.m. (third place)
Match 4 -- First place A pool vs. first place B pool, High School Gym, 3 p.m. (championship)
JUNIOR VARSITY
Baseball
Neoga, Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg at Dieterich JV Tournament, TBA
Cross Country
Teutopolis at Greenville JV Jamboree, 9 a.m.
FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE
Volleyball
Neoga at Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City F/S Tournament, TBA
FRESHMAN
Volleyball
Teutopolis, Robinson at Effingham Freshman Tournament, 9 a.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball
Class1A Sigel St. Michael Sectional
Effingham St. Anthony vs. South Central, 11 a.m.
Class 2A Teutopolis Sectional
Teutopolis vs. Paris Mayo, 11 a.m.
Softball
Class 1A State Tournament
At Champion Fields, Normal
Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 10 a.m.
Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, noon
Game 7 -- Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 2 p.m. (third place)
Game 8 -- Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4 p.m. (championship)
Class 2A State Tournament
At Champion Fields, Normal
Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 10:30 a.m.
Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 12:30 p.m.
Game 7 -- Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 2:30 p.m. (third place)
Game 8 -- Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4:30 p.m. (championship)
JUNIOR HEARTS FOOTBALL
Playoff games, TBA
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Little Kickers Soccer League
At Evergreen Hollow Park
Match 1 – Falcons vs. Gorillas, 8:30 a.m. (Purple)
Match 2 – Badgers vs. Gophers, 8:30 a.m. (Yellow)
Match 3 – Broncos vs. Mambas, 8:30 a.m. (Red)
Match 4 – Eagles vs. Cobras, 9:30 a.m. (Red)
Match 5 – Grizzlies vs. Coyotes, 9:30 a.m. (Yellow)
Midfielder's Soccer League
Match 1 – Jackals vs. Gators, 8:30 a.m. (Blue)
Match 2 – Razorbacks vs. Mustangs, 8:30 a.m. (Green)
Match 3 – Yellowjackets vs. Ducks, 9:30 a.m. (Green)
Match 4 – Wildcats vs. Copperheads, 9:30 a.m. (Blue)
Match 5 – Nighthawks vs. Buffaloes, 10:30 a.m. (Green)
Strikers Soccer League
Match 1 – Cheetahs vs. Lions, 8:30 a.m. (White)
Match 2 – Jaguars vs. Bobcats, 9:30 a.m. (White)
Match 3 – Bengals vs. Cougars, 10:30 a.m. (White)
Challengers Soccer League
Match 1 – Salukis vs. Tigers, 8:30 a.m. (Black)
Match 2 – Panthers vs. Wolves, 9:30 a.m. (Black)
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Tennessee Tech at Eastern Illinois, 4 p.m.
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Chicago Cubs at St. Louis Cardinals, 6:15 p.m.
NASCAR
Drive for the Cure 200 at Charlotte Motor Speedway, 2:30 p.m.
|