HIGH SCHOOL
CROSS COUNTRY
Class 1A, 2A, 3A State Meets at Detwiler Park, Peoria (Altamont's Andrew Sharp and Cumberland's Leah Hutchison)
SOCCER
Class 2A, 3A State at Lincolnway North High School
VOLLEYBALL
Class 1A
Valmeyer Super-Sectional
Match 1 -- St. Elmo vs. Valmeyer, 4 p.m.
Windsor Super-Sectional
Match 1 -- Edinburg vs. Kansas, 1 p.m.
Lanark Eastland Super-Sectional
Match 1 -- Elgin Harvest Christian Academy vs. Rockford Keith Country Day School, 7 p.m.
Streator Woodland Super-Sectional
Match 1 -- Danville Schlarman vs. Mount Pulaski, 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Effingham St. Anthony Super-Sectional
Match 1 -- Edwards County (Albion) vs. Pana, 4 p.m.
Serena Super-Sectional
Watseka vs. Port Byron Riverdale, 3 p.m.
Pecatonica Super-Sectional
Match 1 -- Dakota vs. Chicago University, 6 p.m.
Riverton Super-Sectional
Match 1 -- Deer Creek-Mackinaw vs. Decatur St. Teresa, 6 p.m.
Class 3A
Galesburg Super-Sectional
Match 1 -- Rock Falls vs. Champaign Centennial, 6 p.m.
Grayslake Central Super-Sectional
Match 1 -- Chicago Resurrection vs. Richmond-Burton, 6 p.m.
Palos Heights Chicago Christian Super-Secctional
Match 1 -- Wheaton St. Francis vs. Palos Heights Chicago Christian, 6 p.m.
Salem Super-Sectional
Match 1 -- Columbia vs. Jacksonville, 6 p.m.
Class 4A
Chicacgo Mother McAuley Super-Sectional
Match 1 -- Chicaog Mother McAuley vs. Hinsdale Central, 5 p.m.
Hoffman Estates Super-Sectional
Match 1 -- Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge vs. Libertyville, 5 p.m.
Normal Community West Super-Sectional
Match 1 -- Lisle Benet Academy vs. Edwardsville, 1 p.m.
Skokie Niles West Super-Sectional
Match 1 -- Glen Ellyn Glenbard West vs. Winnetka New Trier, 1 p.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Effingham at Teutopolis, 10 a.m.
South Central at Flora Seventh-Grade Tournament, TBA
Brownstown, Stewardson-Strasburg at St. Anthony Seventh-Grade Tournament, TBA
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Teutopolis at Monticello, 10 a.m., vs. El Paso-Gridley, 12:30 p.m.
South Central at Flora Seventh-Grade Tournament, TBA
NASCAR
O’Reilly Auto Parts Challenge at Texas Motor Speedway, 6 p.m. (Nationwide)
|