HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Salem Tournament the Effingham game at 5:30, the Consolation Championship game at 7:00, and the Teutopolis game at 8:30 have all been canceled for tonight
Game 7 – Triad vs. Mount Vernon, 11:30 a.m.
Game 8 – Centralia vs. Salem, 1 p.m.
Game 9 – Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 4 p.m. (seventh place)
Game 10 – Effingham vs. T.F. North, 5:30 p.m. (third place) canceled
Game 11 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m. (consolation championship) canceled
Game 12 – Teutopolis vs. East St. Louis, 8:30 p.m. (championship) canceled
LOVC Tournament
At Cumberland
Game 1 -- Hutsonville/Palestine vs. Oblong postponed to Monday, Jan. 21, 6 p.m.
Game 2 -- Tri-County vs. Martinsville postponed to Monday, Jan. 21, 7:30 p.m.
Little Illini Conference Tournament
At Flora
Game 2 -- Casey-Westfield vs. Flora, 3 p.m.
Game 3 -- Robinson vs. Red Hill (Bridgeport), 4:30 p.m.
Game 4 -- Olney vs. Newton, 6 p.m.
Game 5 -- Marshall vs. Lawrenceville, 7:30 p.m.
Patoka at North Clay (Louisville), moved JV start time to 10:45 a.m. with Varsity to follow
Dieterich at South Central has been canceled
Girls Basketball
Highland Basketball Tournament All Games Postponed until Sunday (Teutopolis vs. Belleville West 3:00pm 5th Place)
Game 17 -- Belleville Althoff vs. Taylorville, 8:30 a.m.
Game 18 -- Hillsboro vs. Breese Central, 10 a.m.
Game 23 -- Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 18, 2:30 p.m. (consolation championship)
Game 24 -- Winner Game 20 vs. Winner Game 21, 11:30 a.m. (fifth place)
Game 25 -- Loser Game 19 vs. Loser Game 22, 1 p.m. (third place)
Game 26 -- Winner Game 19 vs. Winner Game 22, 4 p.m. (championship)
Cumberland at Arthur, canceled
Wrestling
Cumberland at St. Joseph-Ogden Multi-Quad, 9 a.m.
FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE
Boys Basketball
Charleston at St.Anthony, 5 p.m. has been cancelled
Girls Basketball
Taylorville at Effingham, Effingham vs. Pana, Taylorville vs. Pana has been canceled
Teutopolis at Paris has been cancelled
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Effingham at Carlyle, 10 a.m.
Class 7-1A Sigel St. Michael Regional all games have been postponed to Monday Jan 21 starting at 5pm
Game 1 -- Martinsville vs. Mattoon St. John's, 8:30 a.m.
Game 2 -- Sigel St. Michael vs. Windsor, 9:45 a.m.
Game 3 -- Sacred Heart vs. Kansas, 11 a.m.
Class 7-1A Pana Sacred Heart Regional has been postponed until Monday Jan 21
Game 1 -- Findlay Okaw Valley vs. Mulberry Grove, 9 a.m.
Game 2 -- Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Sorento postponed until Monday at 6:30 p.m.
Game 3 -- Ramsey vs. Pocahontas, noon
Game 4 -- Pana Sacred Heart vs. Winner Game 1, 1:30 p.m.
Game 5 -- Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 3 p.m.
Class 7-2A Effingham St. Anthony Regional
Game 1 -- North Clay (Louisville) vs. South Central, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. Altamont, 11:15 a.m.
Class 7-2A Casey-Westfield Regional
Game 1 -- Neoga vs. Oblong, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Paris Crestwood vs. Hutsonville, 11:15 a.m.
Class 7-3A Teutopolis Regional all games have been postponed to Monday Jan 21 starting at 6pm
Game 1 -- Marshall vs. Jasper County, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Robinson Nuttall vs. Red Hill (Bridgeport), 11:15 a.m.
Class 7-4A Effingham Regional
Game 1 -- Mount Zion vs. Effingham, 10 a.m. postponed to Tuesday, Jan. 22
Game 2 -- Decatur Jefferson vs. Mattoon, 11:30 a.m., postponed to Tuesday, Jan. 22
Sixth-Grade
St. Anthony at North Clay (Louisville), 10 a.m.
Volleyball
Newton St. Thomas Eighth-Grade Tournament, 9 a.m.
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Saturday Night Men's Basketball League
At Ron Diehl Center
Game 1 – A&D Construction vs. 1st State Bank of Beecher City, 3 p.m.
Game 2 – Old Mac's Drive Thru vs. Taylor Law, 4 p.m.
Game 3 – Auto Mall of Effingham vs. Koerner Distributors, 5 p.m.
|