Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Tuesday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
x
Tuesday, January 15, 2019by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Basketball

St. Anthony at Breese Mater Dei, 6 p.m.

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City at Altamont, 6 p.m.

St. Elmo/Brownstown at Cumberland, 7:45 p.m.

Oblong at Dieterich, 6:15 p.m.

Neoga at South Central, 6 p.m.

Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg at North Clay (Louisville), 6:15 p.m.

Newton at Flora, 6:15 p.m.

St. Elmo/Brownstown at Cumberland, 6:15 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Highland Basketball Tournament

Game 5 -- Highland vs. Carlyle, 4 p.m.

Game 6 -- Hillsboro vs. Belleville West, 5:30 p.m.

Game 7 -- Belleville East vs. Breese Central, 7 p.m.

Game 8 -- Breese Mater Dei vs.Troy Triad, 8:30 p.m.

Little Illini Conference Tournament

At Newton

Game 6 -- Red Hill (Bridgeport) vs. Casey-Westfield, 5 p.m.

Game 7 -- Paris vs. Flora, 6:30 p.m.

Game 8 -- Olney vs. Marshall, 8 p.m.

Wrestling

Effingham, Mattoon at Apollo Conference Meet at Mahomet-Seymour, 6 p.m.

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE

Boys Basketball

St. Anthony at Mattoon has been canceled

Neoga at South Central, 5 p.m.

St. Elmo/Brownstown at Cumberland, 5 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Mattoon at Effingham, 6 p.m.

Flora at Teutopolis, 6:15 p.m.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Basketball

James Burke Memorial Tournament

At Greenville

Game 5 -- Hillsboro vs. Salem, 6 p.m.

Game 6 -- Roxana vs. Greenville, 7 p.m.

Vandalia at Altamont Lutheran, 6 p.m.

Jasper County at Paris Mayo, 6 p.m.

Sixth-Grade

Teutopolis at St. Anthony, 6 p.m.

Fifth-Sixth Grade

St. Elmo/Brownstown at Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 4 p.m.

Altamont Lutheran at St. Peter Lutheran, 6 p.m.

Volleyball

Effingham at Stewardson-Strasburg, time changed to 6 p.m.

St. Anthony at Dieterich, 5 p.m.

Sigel St. Michael at Sacred Heart, 4:15 p.m.

Vandalia at Altamont, 4:15 p.m.

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City at Teutopolis, 4:15 p.m.

Tri-County at Cumberland, 4:30 p.m.

Marshall at Neoga, 4:30 p.m.

Altamont Lutheran at Newton St. Thomas, 6:30 p.m.

North Clay (Louisville) at St. Elmo/Brownstown, 6:15 p.m.

Windsor at South Central, 4:30 p.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

Tuesday Night Men's Basketball League

Game 1 – Dieterich Bank vs. Country Rhodes, 6 p.m.

Game 2 – 32 Below vs. AK Construction, 7 p.m.

Game 3 – Redbird Energy vs. Hint's Laser Engraving, 8 p.m.

Game 4 – Jansen's Heating & Air vs. Jansen Seeds, 9 p.m.

 

Back