HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
St. Anthony Thanksgiving Tournament
Game 1 – Robinson vs. Okaw Valley, 6 p.m.
Game 2 – St. Anthony vs. Tolono Unity, 7:30 p.m.
Cumberland Turkey Tournament
At Cumberland High School
Game 1 – Charleston vs. Newton, 6 p.m.
Game 3 – Cumberland vs. Dieterich, 7:30 p.m.
At Cumberland Middle School
Game 2 – Casey-Westfield vs. Oblong, 6 p.m.
Game 4 – Altamont vs. Edwards County (Albion), 7:30 p.m.
Mulberry Grove Tournament
Game 1 – Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. Father McGivney, 5:15 p.m.
Game 2 – Patoka vs. South Central, 6:45 p.m.
Game 3 – Ramsey vs. St. Elmo/Brownstown, 8:15 p.m.
Cerro Gordo Turkey Tournament
Game 1 – Sangamon Valley vs. University High, 6 p.m.
Game 2 – Cerro Gordo/Bement vs. Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Bob Kerans Tournament
At Newton
Game 1 – Effingham vs. Altamont, 6 p.m.
Game 2 – Newton vs. Flora, 7:30 p.m.
Neoga at Marshall, 6:15 p.m.
North Clay (Louisville) at Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran, 6:15 p.m.
Mulberry Grove at South Central, 6:15 p.m.
FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE
Girls Basketball
Olney at Effingham, 6:15 p.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City at Sacred Heart, 6:15 p.m.
Greenville at Altamont, 6 p.m.
Teutopolis at Dieterich, 6 p.m.
Casey-Westfield at Jasper County, 6 p.m.
Sigel St. Michael at Neoga, 6 p.m.
Brownstown/St. Elmo at North Clay (Louisville), 6 p.m.
Ramsey at South Central, 6 p.m.
Stewardson-Strasburg at Windsor, 6:15 p.m.
Newton St. Thomas at Martinsville, 6 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Class 7-1A Dieterich Regional
Game 2 – Sigel St. Michael vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.
Game 3 – Dieterich vs. Oakland Lake Crest, 7:15 p.m.
Class 7-2A Stewardson-Strasburg Regional
Game 4 – Stewardson-Strasburg vs. St. Anthony, 6 p.m.
Game 5 – Altamont vs. South Central, 7:15 p.m.
Class 7-2A Casey-Westfield Regional
Game 3 – North Clay (Louisville) vs. Palestine/Hutsonville, 5:30 p.m.
Game 4 – Red Hill (Bridgeport) vs. Edwards County (Albion), 6:30 p.m.
Class 7-3A Teutopolis Regional
Game 4 – Robinson Nuttall vs. Paris Mayo, 6 p.m.
Game 5 – Teutopolis vs. Jasper County, 7:15 p.m.
Class 7-4A Effingham Regional
Game 2 – Urbana vs. Charleston, 6 p.m.
Game 3 – Effingham vs. Mattoon, 7:30 p.m.
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Monday Night Co-Ed Volleyball League
Match 1 – Probst Auto Body vs. Washington Savings Bank, 6 p.m. (East Gym)
Match 2 – Lavender Ridge Dignified Memory Care vs. Fast Stop General Store, 6 p.m. (West Gym)
Match 3 – Will Painting & Drywall vs. Gabby Goat, 7 p.m. (East Gym)
Match 4 – Rock's Advanced Auto Care vs. Team Lukes, 7 p.m. (West Gym)
Match 5 – Weber Optiks vs. Bushur Construction, 8 p.m. (East Gym)
Match 6 – Trucker's Pub vs. Team Carie, 8 p.m. (West Gym)
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Gonzaga at University of Illinois, 10:30 p.m.
|