HIGH SCHOOL
Cross Country
Class 1A Robinson Regional
Girls 10 a.m., Boys 11 a.m.
St. Anthony, Dieterich, North Clay (Louisville) Co-op, Neoga Co-op, Newton, Teutopolis, Cumberland, Casey-Westfield, Flora, Hutsonville/Palestine, Lawrenceville Co-op, Marshall, Mount Carmel, Oakland Co-op, Paris, Robinson
Class 1A Carlinville Regional
At Macoupin County Fairgrounds
Girls 10 a.m., Boys 11 a.m.
Altamont, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, Alton Marquette, Auburn Co-op, Carlinvile, Carrollton, Greenville, Litchfield Co-op, Moweaqua Central A&M, Pana, Piasa Southwestern Co-op, Shelbyville, Staunton Co-op, Virden North Mac, White Hall North Greene, East Alton-Wood River
Class 2A Danville Regional
At Kennekuk County Park
Girls 10 a.m., Boys 11 a.m.
Boys – Effingham, Champaign Centennial, Charleston, Danville, Decatur Eisenhower, Decatur MacArthur, Mattoon, Mount Zion, Olney, Urbana
Girls – Effingham, Champaign Centennial, Charleston, Danville, Decatur MacArthur, Mattoon, Mount Zion, Olney, Urbana
Girls Tennis
Class 1A State Tournament
Hosted by Buffalo Grove
Singles -- Emilee Mossman (St. Anthony), Jacelyn Street (Newton), Diana Mossman (Teutopolis), Kyah Eastin (Mattoon)
Doubles -- Chloe Funneman/Lauryn Douthit (Effingham), Allison Kowalke-Averee Greene (St. Anthony), Alli Brumleve-Jacy Probst (Teutopolis)
Volleyball
Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg at Mount Pulaski Tournament, TBA
JUNIOR VARSITY
Football
Effingham at Carterville, noon
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Girls Basketball
Seventh-Grade National Trail Conference
At Dieterich
Game 11 -- Altamont vs. Winner Game 9, 9 a.m. (Consolation Championship)
Game 12 -- North Clay vs. Loser Game 10, 10:15 a.m. (Third Place)
Game 13 -- Sigel St. Michael vs. Winner Game 10, 11:30 a.m. (Championship)
Teutopolis at Robertson Charter, 10 a.m.
LLEIC Tournament at Jasper County, TBA
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
University of Illinois at Wisconsin, 11 a.m.
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Los Angeles Dodgers at Milwaukee, 8:09 p.m.
NLCS -- Game 7, if necessary
NASCAR
Kansas Lottery 300, 1:30 p.m. (Xfinity Series)
|