HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball
St. Anthony, Altamont, Dieterich, South Central, Teutopolis at North Clay Showcase, TBA
Cross Country
St. Anthony, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, Cumberland, Neoga at Tuscola Classic, 10 a.m.
Effingham, Altamont, Dieterich, Newton, North Clay (Louisville), Teutopolis at Olney Invitational, 10 a.m.
Boys Golf
St. Anthony, Effingham, Altamont, Teutopolis at Windsor Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
Girls Golf
St. Anthony, Teutopolis at Salem Invitational, TBA
Effingham, Altamont at Windsor Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
Soccer
Effingham at Taylorville, 10 a.m. (moved up from noon, no JV match)
Olney at St. Anthony, 11 a.m.
Georgetown-Ridge Farm at Newton, 11 a.m.
Teutopolis at Carlyle, 10 a.m.
Girls Tennis
Effingham at Chatham Glenwood Titan Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
St. Anthony at Alton Invitational, TBA
Newton, Teutopolis at Casey-Westfield Doubles Tournament, 9 a.m.
Volleyball
Effingham, Teutopolis at Charleston Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
Newton at St. Anthony Invitational, 9 a.m.
Altamont at Belleville East Varsity Tournament, TBA
Cumberland at New Berlin Tournament, TBA
Dieterich, North Clay (Louisville) at Flora Tournament, TBA
South Central at Vandalia Tournament, TBA
JUNIOR VARSITY
Football
Lincoln at Effingham, noon
Boys Golf
St Anthony at Windsor Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
Girls Golf
St. Anthony at Windsor Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
Volleyball
Neoga at Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg JV Invitational at Windsor, TBA
FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE
Volleyball
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City at Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg Tournament, TBA
Teutopolis at Salem Freshman Tournament, TBA
FRESHMEN
Football
Lincoln at Effingham, 10 a.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball
Class 1A Regional Semifinal at Neoga Junior/Senior High School--Sacred Heart vs. Villa Grove, 10am; Sigel St. Michael vs. Neoga, 11:45 a.m.
Class 1A Regional Semifinal at St. Anthony Bulldog Field--Newton St. Thomas vs. Dieterich, 10am; St. Anthony vs. Mulberry Grove, noon
Class 2A Regional Semifinal at Shelbyville's Forest Park--South Central vs. Altamont, 10am; Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor vs. Shelbyville Moulton, noon
Class 2A Regional Semifinal at Fairview Park in Casey--Teutopolis vs. Cumberland, 11am; Casey-Westfield vs. Lawrenceville Parkview, 12:30 p.m.
Class 3A Regional Semifinal at Greenville Junior High School--Jasper County vs. Taylorville, 10am; Effingham vs. Greenville, noon
Softball
Class A Sectional--St. Anthony (17-4) vs. Casey-Westfield (15-2) at American Legion Field in Toledo, 11 a.m.
Class A Sectional--Windsor/Stew-Stras (17-6) vs. Springfield Calvary (12-2) at Raymond Park in Raymond, 11 a.m.
JUNIOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE
At Effingham vs. Mount Zion
Fifth-grade, 2:30 p.m.; Sixth-grade, 4 p.m.; Seventh-grade, 5:30 p.m.; Eighth-grade, 7 p.m.
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Strikers Soccer League
At Evergreen Hollow Park
Bobcats vs. Cougars, 8:30 a.m. (White Flag)
Bengals vs. Jaguars, 9:30 a.m. (White Flag)
Cheetas vs. Lions, 10:30 a.m. (White Flag)
Challenger Soccer League
At Evergreen Hollow Park
Tigers vs. Salukis, 8:30 a.m. (Black Flag)
Panthers vs. Orcas, 9:30 a.m. (Black Flag)
Wolves vs. Raptors, 10:30 a.m. (Black Flag)
Little Kickers League
At Evergreen Hollow Park
Broncos vs. Grizzlies, 8:30 a.m. (Red Flag)
Falcons vs. Ravens, 8:30 a.m. (Yellow Flag)
Gorillas vs. Mambas, 8:30 a.m. (Purple Flag)
Gophers vs. Cobras, 9:30 a.m. (Red Flag)
Badgers vs. Eagles, 9:30 a.m. (Yellow Flag)
Coyotes vs. Marlins, 9:30 a.m. (Purple Flag)
Midfielders Soccer League
At Evergreen Hollow Park
Ducks vs. Razorbacks, 8:30 a.m. (Green Flag)
Jackals vs. Yellowjackets, 8:30 a.m. (Blue Flag)
Buffaloes vs. Gators, 9:30 a.m. (Green Flag)
Nighthawks vs. Wildcats, 9:30 a.m. (Blue Field)
Copperheads vs. Mustangs, 10:30 a.m. (Green Flag)
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Los Angeles Dodgers at St. Louis Cardinals, 12:05 p.m.
Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs, 3:05 p.m.
NASCAR
Xfinity 300, 4 p.m. (Xfinity Series)
|