HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball
St. Anthony at North Clay (Louisville) Tournament HAS BEEN CANCELED
Mulberry Grove @ St. Elmo/Brownstown Has Been Postponed Until Monday at 4:30
Cross Country
St. Anthony, Altamont, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, Cumberland, Dieterich, Neoga at Shelbyville Trail Invitational HAS BEEN POSTPONED TO MONDAY, 9/10 AT 4:30 p.m.
Boys Golf
St. Anthony, Effingham, Teutopolis at Mattoon Invitational, 8 a.m. HAS BEEN CANCELED
Soccer
Decatur St. Teresa at St. Anthony HAS BEEN CANCELED
Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond at Teutopolis HAS BEEN CANCELED
Girls Tennis
Effingham, Teutopolis at Mattoon Invitational, 8 a.m. HAS BEEN CANCELLED
St. Anthony at Bloomington Purple Invitational HAS BEEN CANCELED
Volleyball
Effingham, Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg, Teutopolis at Crossroads Classic, TBA
St. Anthony at Mahomet-Seymour Invitational, 9 a.m.
JUNIOR VARSITY
Volleyball
Teutopolis at Robinson JV Tournament, TBA
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball
Effingham at Sullivan (DH), 10 a.m. HAS BEEN CANCELED
Jasper County at Palestine, 12:30 p.m.
Dieterich at North Clay (Louisville) Invitational, 11 a.m. HAS BEEN CANCELED
Teutopolis at Mount Zion, 9:30 a.m.
Cumberland at Sullivan (DH), 10 a.m.
Cross Country
St. Anthony, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, Cumberland, Jasper County, Teutopolis at Shelbyville Invitational HAS BEEN POSTPONED TO TUESDAY, 9/11 AT 4:30 p.m.
Softball
Class A South Central Regional
At Webster Field, Kinmundy
Game 5 -- St. Anthony vs. Clay City HAS BEEN POSTPONED TO MONDAY AT 4:30 p.m.
Game 6 -- South Central vs. Teutopolis, 10:30 a.m.
Class A Casey-Westfield Regional
At Fairview Park, Casey
Game 4 -- Casey-Westfield vs. Paris Crestwood, 11 a.m.
Game 5 -- Cumberland vs. Red Hill, 12:15 p.m.
Class A Nokomis Regional
At Community Memorial Park, Nokomis
Game 5 -- Windsor/Stew-Stras vs. Nokomis, 10 a.m.
Game 6 -- Raymond Lincolnwood vs. Morrisonville, noon
Class AA Effingham Regional
At Effingham High School Sports Complex
Game 5 -- Charleston vs. Paris Mayo, 10 a.m. Postponed until 4:30 Monday
Game 6 -- Effingham vs. Vandalia, 11:30 a.m. Will Be Played After Game 5
Altamont Lutheran at Woodlawn Tournament, 9 a.m.
JUNIOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE
At Taylorville
Fifth-grade, 10 a.m.; Sixth-grade, 11:30 a.m.; Seventh-grade, 1 p.m.; Eighth-grade, 2:30 p.m.
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT All SOCCER HAS BEEN CANCELED
Strikers Soccer League
At Evergreen Hollow Park
Cougars vs. Jaguars, 8:30 a.m. (White Flag)
Bengals vs. Lions, 9:30 a.m. (White Flag)
Bobcats vs. Cheetahs, 10:30 a.m. (White Flag)
Challenger Soccer League
At Evergreen Hollow Park
Salukis vs. Orcas, 8:30 a.m. (Black Flag)
Panthers vs. Raptors, 9:30 a.m. (Black Flag)
Tigers vs. Wolves, 10:30 a.m. (Black Flag)
Little Kickers Soccer League
At Evergreen Hollow Park
Eagles vs. Gophers, 8:30 a.m. (Red Flag)
Badgers vs. Gorillas, 8:30 a.m. (Yellow Flag)
Coyotes vs. Ravens, 8:30 a.m. (Purple Flag)
Cobras vs. Grizzlies, 9:30 a.m. (Red Flag)
Falcons vs. Mambas, 9:30 a.m. (Yellow Flag)
Broncos vs. Marlins, 9:30 a.m. (Purple Flag)
Midfielders Soccer League
At Evergreen Hollow Park
Gators vs. Mustangs, 8:30 a.m. (Green Flag)
Ducks vs. Yellowjackets, 8:30 a.m. (Blue Flag)
Copperheads vs. Razorbacks, 9:30 a.m. (Green Flag)
Jackals vs. Wildcats, 9:30 a.m. (Blue Flag)
Buffalos vs. Nighthawks, 10:30 a.m. (Green Flag)
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
St. Louis Cardinals at Detroit, 5:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Wsahington, 6:05 p.m.
NASCAR
Lilly Diabetes 250 (Xfinity Series), 1:30 p.m.
|