HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball
St. Anthony, Dieterich at Teutopolis Wooden Bat Showcase Has Been Cancelled
Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg at Altamont, 9 a.m. Has Been Cancelled
Cross Country
St. Anthony at Metro East Lutheran Invitational, 10 a.m.
Altamont, Neoga at Champaign St. Thomas More Sabor Corn Classic, 9 a.m.
Cumberland, Teutopolis at Paris Acklin Race Invite, 8:30 a.m. Has been postponed until Monday.
Girls Golf
St. Anthony, Effingham at Alton Marquette Blastoff, 12:30 p.m.
Soccer
St.Anthony Invitational
Match 5 -- St. Anthony vs. Salem, 8:30 a.m.
Match 6 -- Altamont vs. Teutopolis, 9:45 a.m.
Match 7 -- Greenville vs. Salem, 11 a.m.
Match 8 -- Harrisburg vs. Altamont, 12:30 p.m.
Match 9 -- Mount Carmel vs. Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran, 1:45 p.m.
Match 10 -- Greenville vs. Harrisburg, 3 p.m.
Match 11 -- Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran vs. Teutopolis, 4:15 p.m.
Match 12 -- St. Anthony vs. Mount Carmel, 5:30 p.m.
Charleston Red & Gold Tournament
West Field
Match 1 – Newton vs. Charleston JV, 9 a.m.
Match 2 – Effingham vs. Murphysboro, 10:30 a.m.
Match 3 – Mattoon JV vs. Centralia JV, noon
Match 4 – Effingham vs. Newton, 1:30 p.m.
Match 5 – Charleston vs. Centralia, 3 p.m.
East Field
Match 1 – Effingham JV vs. Centralia JV, 9 a.m.
Match 2 – Centralia vs. Mattoon, 10:30 a.m.
Match 3 – Effingham JV vs. Olney JV, noon
Match 4 – Murphysboro vs. Charleston JV, 1:30 p.m.
Match 5 – Mattoon vs. Olney, 3 p.m.
Girls Tennis
Effingham at Springfield Invitational, 3:30 p.m.
Newton, Teutopolis at St. Anthony Invitational, TBA
JUNIOR VARSITY
Baseball
St. Elmo/Brownstown at Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City has been canceled
Girls Tennis
Teutopolis at St. Anthony Invitational, Moved back until 9:30am
FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE
Baseball
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City Freshman/Sophomore Tournament, 9 a.m.
Volleyball
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City at Pana Freshman/Sophomore Tournament, 9 a.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball
Jasper County at Effingham Tournament, Has Been Cancelled
Sigel St. Michael at St. Anthony (A&B Games), Moved Back until 12:00
Ramsey, Vandalia at Neoga, TBA
St. Joseph, Mattoon at Teutopolis, 10 a.m.
Lawrenceville at Cumberland, 10 a.m.
Cross Country
St. Anthony, Effingham, Jasper County, Teutopolis at Cumberland Invitational Has Been Cancelled
Softball
Effingham, Teutopolis at Flora, 10 a.m. Has Been Cancelled
Sullivan, Warrensburg at Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg Round Robin, 10 a.m.
Jasper County at Oblong Tournament, 10:30 a.m.
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
All Park District Soccer Has Been Cancelled
Strikers Soccer League
At Evergreen Hollow Park
Bobcats vs. Lions, 8:30 a.m. (White Flag)
Cheetahs vs. Jaguars, 9:30 a.m. (White Flag)
Bengals vs. Cougars, 10:30 a.m. (White Flag)
Challenger Soccer League
At Evergreen Hollow Park
Wolves vs. Orcas, 8:30 a.m. (Black Flag)
Panthers vs. Salukis, 9:30 a.m. (Black Flag)
Tigers vs. Raptors, 10:30 a.m. (Black Flag)
Little Kickers Soccer League
At Evergreen Hollow Park
Cobras vs. Marlins, 8:30 a.m. (Red Flag)
Falcons vs. Gorillas, 8:30 a.m. (Yellow Flag)
Eagles vs. Grizzlies, 8:30 a.m. Purple Flag)
Badgers vs. Gophers, 9:30 a.m. (Red Flag)
Broncos vs. Ravens, 9:30 a.m. (Yellow Flag)
Coyotes vs. Mambas, 9:30 a.m. (Purple Flag)
Midfielders Soccer League
At Evergreen Hollow Park
Jackals vs. Razorbacks, 8:30 a.m. (Green Flag)
Nighthawks vs. Yellowjackets, 8:30 a.m. (Blue Flag)
Copperheads vs. Gators, 9:30 a.m. (Green Flag)
Ducks vs. Mustangs, 9:30 a.m. (Blue Flag)
Buffaloes vs. Wildcats, 10:30 a.m. (Green Flag)
JUNIOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE
At Mount Vernon
Fifth-grade, 10 a.m.; Sixth-grade, 11:30 a.m.; Seventh-grade, 1 p.m.; Eighth-grade, 2:30 p.m.
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs, 1:20 p.m.
St. Louis Cardinals at Colorado, 7:10 p.m.
NASCAR
Johnsonville 180 (Xfinity Series), 2 p.m.
|