Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Tuesday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Tuesday, October 02, 2012by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

National Trail Conference Tournament

Game 3 -- Dieterich at South Central, 4 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Teutopolis at Neoga, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Class 1A Robinson Regional

At Quail Creek Country Club

St. Anthony, Altamont, Newton, Teutopolis, Red Hill (Bridgeport), Carmi-White County, Cisne, Fairfield, Flora, Lawrenceville, North Clay (Louisville), Oblong, Robinson, Woodlawn

Class 1A Windsor Regional

At  Angus Links

Neoga, Cumberland, Windsor, Bethany Okaw Valley, Casey-Westfield, Decatur Lutheran, Decatur St. Teresa, Macon  Meridian, Marshall, Oakland, Shelbyville, Sullivan

Class 2A Effingham Regional

At Effingham Country Club

Effingham, Breese Central, Centralia, Greenville, Highland, Hillsboro, Mount Vernon, Olney, Salem, Troy Triad

SOCCER

Mount Zion at Effingham, JV at 4 p.m. with varsity to follow around 5:30 p.m.

Christ Our Rock Lutheran at St. Anthony, 4:30 p.m.

Altamont at Lovington, 5 p.m.

Olney at Teutopolis, 5 p.m.

TENNIS

Effingham at Greenville, 4:30 p.m.

St. Anthony at Teutopolis HAS BEEN CANCELED (rescheduled for Thursday, Oct. 4 at 4 p.m.)

Newton at Flora, 4 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Charleston at  Effingham, 6:15 p.m.

St. Anthony at Stewardson-Strasburg, 6:15 p.m.

St. Elmo at Altamont, 6:15 p.m.

Neoga at Brownstown, 6:15 p.m.

Cowden-Herrick at  Windsor, 6:15 p.m.

Casey-Westfield at Cumberland, 6:15 p.m.

Newton at Oblong, 6:15 p.m.

Sandoval at South Central, 6:15 p.m.

Wayne City at North Clay (Louisville), 6:15 p.m.

JUNIOR VARSITY TENNIS

TENNIS

St. Anthony at Teutopolis, 4:30 p.m.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

CROSS COUNTRY

Teutopolis at Olney HAS BEEN CANCELED

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Beecher City at Sacred Heart, 6:15 p.m.

Altamont at Vandalia, 6 p.m.

Effingham Sacred Heart at Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick, 6:15 p.m.

Dieterich at Martinsville, 6:15 p.m.

Stewardson-Strasburg at Neoga, 6:15 p.m.

Charleston at Teutopolis, 6 p.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

FLAG FOOTBALL A-TEAM TOURNAMENT

Game 1 -- Raiders vs. Jets, 6 p.m. (Field 1)

Game 2 -- Dolphins vs. Cardinals, 6 p.m. (Field 2)

Back